H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALENT ACQUISITION LLC, DBA STAND8 | 3 | $156,000 | $125,008 - $156,000 | 66.7% |
| Netflix, Inc. | 2 | $228,728 | $192,941 - $264,514 | 100.0% |
| CBS Interactive, Inc. | 2 | $239,639 | $229,278 - $250,000 | 100.0% |
| SNAP INC. | 2 | $131,297 | $97,594 - $165,000 | 50.0% |
| Zoom Video Communications, Inc. | 2 | $124,821 | $108,347 - $141,294 | 100.0% |
| Zoom Communications, Inc. | 2 | $199,545 | $172,931 - $226,158 | 100.0% |
| PRODUCTION RESOURCE GROUP, LLC | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 10 | $156,000 | $80,000 - $264,514 |
| Director | 2 | $239,639 | $229,278 - $250,000 |
| IV | 2 | $131,297 | $97,594 - $165,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $157,113 |
| Los Gatos | CA | 2 | $228,728 |
| Edison | NJ | 2 | $140,504 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $250,000 |
| San Fernando | CA | 1 | $80,000 |
| Santa Monica | CA | 1 | $97,594 |
| Manchester | CT | 1 | $156,000 |
| Murray | UT | 1 | $229,278 |
These roles are variations of VIDEO ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| VIDEO ENGINEER | Unspecified | 38 | $100,598 |
| Senior Staff Video Engineer | 2 | $158,900 | |
| Video Engineer (4) | 2 | $131,297 | |
| Director - Video Engineering | 2 | $239,639 | |
| VIDEO ENGINEERING MANAGER | 1 | $115,000 | |
| JUNIOR VIDEO ENGINEER | 1 | $37,482 | |
| LEAD VIDEO ENGINEER | 1 | $115,000 | |
| Video Engineer III | 1 | $97,011 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $250,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $141,294 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $150,644 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $125,008 | 60.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $172,931 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $246,896 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TALENT ACQUISITION LLC, DBA STAND8 | 3 | $156,000 | 66.7% |
| Netflix, Inc. | 2 | $228,728 | 100.0% |
| CBS Interactive, Inc. | 2 | $239,639 | 100.0% |
| SNAP INC. | 2 | $131,297 | 50.0% |
| Zoom Video Communications, Inc. | 2 | $124,821 | 100.0% |