U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Nuro LLC

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

523

Total Filings

2021-Present

85.1%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$175,500

Median Salary

Across All Roles

+2.4%

Filing Growth

85 → 87 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
417
H-1B Filings
106
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 15, 2026 407
H-1B1 Jun 4, 2026 4
PERM Feb 7, 2025 106
E-3 May 18, 2022 6
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Role Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
Technical Program Manager Jun 15, 2026 10
Senior Software Engineer Jun 12, 2026 19
Software Engineer Jun 8, 2026 188
Software Engineer, Machine Learning Infrastructure Jun 8, 2026 1
Systems Engineer, ADS Simulation Validation Jun 8, 2026 1
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Software Engineer 188 $175,000 $120,578 $283,442
Senior Software Engineer 19 $205,000 $189,520 $240,000
Data Scientist 14 $166,000 $83,554 $210,000
Machine Learning Engineer 13 $157,000 $145,000 $208,000
MECHANICAL ENGINEER 12 $161,900 $125,653 $184,163
SYSTEMS ENGINEER 12 $190,000 $106,000 $215,000
Technical Program Manager 10 $184,444 $115,000 $228,800
Software Engineer, Mapping & Localization 9 $175,000 $145,000 $250,000
ELECTRICAL ENGINEER 7 $124,259 $115,000 $179,025
EMBEDDED SOFTWARE ENGINEER 7 $160,000 $135,000 $182,952
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$140,000

25th Percentile

$155,000

Median (50th)

$175,500

75th Percentile

$200,000

90th Percentile

$230,000

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

Nuro LLC's H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 106 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
99.1%
new petitions (FY2019–FY2024)
Initial approvals
105
of 106 decided
Overall approval rate
98.5%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 85 $153,000 92.9%
2022 109 $175,000 98.2%
2023 103 $166,000 43.7%
2024 86 $188,350 86.0%
2025 87 $185,000 100.0%
2026 53 $195,000 100.0%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
144
Average Days
7–297
P25–P75 Range
523
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 83 7–8 407
PERM 410 373 271–499 106
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026