H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
1,461 → 1,567 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 436 | $88,000 | $66,000 - $233,000 | 92.9% |
| Engineering Technology Associates, Inc. | 282 | $84,032 | $62,000 - $116,522 | 88.3% |
| Applied Materials, Inc | 249 | $135,000 | $75,000 - $210,000 | 99.6% |
| CARESOFT GLOBAL INC | 205 | $78,000 | $65,000 - $117,855 | 92.7% |
| TECH MAHINDRA (AMERICAS), INC | 161 | $85,010 | $68,723 - $132,143 | 93.8% |
| Microsoft Corporation | 107 | $150,000 | $110,000 - $222,947 | 99.1% |
| INFONERO INC | 101 | $73,216 | $52,624 - $102,128 | 97.0% |
| Lam Research Corporation | 98 | $122,753 | $79,331 - $181,800 | 94.9% |
| APPLE INC. | 80 | $139,500 | $80,808 - $192,127 | 100.0% |
| Core Construction, Inc. | 79 | $60,000 | $45,600 - $600,288 | 92.4% |
| ONWARD TECHNOLOGIES INC | 76 | $81,682 | $61,734 - $105,726 | 90.8% |
| ALTEN TECHNOLOGY USA, INC. | 75 | $77,792 | $56,000 - $120,000 | 89.3% |
| CREATIVE SYNERGIES GROUP, LLC | 60 | $75,000 | $72,000 - $120,000 | 93.3% |
| EPITEC, INC. | 60 | $84,240 | $62,400 - $147,056 | 40.0% |
| Intel Corporation | 58 | $95,000 | $79,331 - $146,744 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 227 | $133,556 |
| Houston | TX | 150 | $90,250 |
| Troy | MI | 143 | $84,500 |
| Livonia | MI | 136 | $80,000 |
| TAMUNING | GU | 136 | $55,000 |
| Fremont | CA | 134 | $114,873 |
| Dearborn | MI | 134 | $84,100 |
| Tamuning | GU | 119 | $52,500 |
| San Jose | CA | 117 | $116,730 |
| Auburn Hills | MI | 108 | $84,075 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of MECHANICAL ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MECHANICAL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 25,957 | $79,191 |
| MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | Unspecified | 115 | $115,514 |
| MECHNICAL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 19 | $74,385 |
| MECHANIAL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 12 | $71,406 |
| Mechanized Systems-Mechanical Engineer | Unspecified | 2 | $69,952 |
| MECHANINAL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $60,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,461 | $82,181 | 90.7% |
| 2022 | 1,555 | $82,285 | 89.7% |
| 2023 | 1,332 | $84,500 | 89.4% |
| 2024 | 1,432 | $85,000 | 91.6% |
| 2025 | 1,567 | $88,800 | 92.7% |
| 2026 | 1,220 | $94,606 | 90.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 436 | $88,000 | 92.9% |
| Engineering Technology Associates, Inc. | 282 | $84,032 | 88.3% |
| Applied Materials, Inc | 249 | $135,000 | 99.6% |
| CARESOFT GLOBAL INC | 205 | $78,000 | 92.7% |
| TECH MAHINDRA (AMERICAS), INC | 161 | $85,010 | 93.8% |