H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data
Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary RecordsTotal Filings
2021-PresentApproval Rate
Certified CasesMedian Salary
Across All RolesFiling Growth
390 → 298 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)| Program | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| H-1B | Jun 23, 2026 | 1,558 |
| E-3 | May 28, 2026 | 71 |
| H-1B1 | Dec 23, 2025 | 9 |
| PERM | Jun 27, 2025 | 357 |
| Role | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| ML Accelerator Modeling Engineer | Jun 23, 2026 | 1 |
| Systems Test Engineer, Motion Control | Jun 23, 2026 | 1 |
| Perception Machine Learning Engineer | Jun 21, 2026 | 1 |
| Senior Software Engineer | Jun 20, 2026 | 2 |
| Research Scientist | Jun 19, 2026 | 55 |
| Role | Count | Median Salary | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 1,158 | $183,000 | $110,000 | $340,000 |
| Research Scientist | 55 | $181,000 | $150,000 | $267,000 |
| SYSTEMS ENGINEER | 55 | $205,000 | $125,000 | $381,000 |
| Data Scientist | 53 | $189,000 | $110,000 | $280,000 |
| HARDWARE ENGINEER | 33 | $185,000 | $120,000 | $270,000 |
| Product Manager | 32 | $222,500 | $165,000 | $330,000 |
| Systems Test Engineer | 27 | $175,000 | $120,000 | $230,000 |
| Technical Program Manager | 26 | $222,500 | $130,000 | $390,000 |
| Software Engineer - 1615.50603.15 | 24 | $140,000 | $122,000 | $220,000 |
| Machine Learning Engineer | 14 | $240,000 | $200,000 | $295,000 |
Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 248 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.
Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 390 | $170,000 | 96.2% |
| 2022 | 428 | $170,000 | 92.3% |
| 2023 | 348 | $178,500 | 94.3% |
| 2024 | 209 | $185,000 | 97.1% |
| 2025 | 298 | $200,000 | 98.7% |
| 2026 | 322 | $205,000 | 98.8% |
| Program | Median Days | Avg Days | P25–P75 | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H-1B | 7 | 10 | 7–7 | 1,558 |
| PERM | 285 | 311 | 190–400 | 357 |