H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
18 → 17 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | 19 | $120,156 | $72,883 - $167,939 | 89.5% |
| Affirm, Inc. | 9 | $165,000 | $150,000 - $180,000 | 88.9% |
| LYFT, INC. | 6 | $120,823 | $114,000 - $153,990 | 100.0% |
| Media Matters SF, LLC | 4 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,600 | 75.0% |
| THE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA | 4 | $110,282 | $104,562 - $114,421 | 100.0% |
| PMG Worldwide LLC | 4 | $99,623 | $92,914 - $120,973 | 100.0% |
| HUGE, LLC | 3 | $95,555 | $95,000 - $96,400 | 100.0% |
| THE WEBSTAURANT STORE, INC. | 3 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $207,000 | 100.0% |
| Wunderman Thompson LLC | 2 | $114,000 | $110,500 - $117,500 | 100.0% |
| After Tide LLC | 2 | $195,520 | $195,520 - $195,520 | 100.0% |
| CHEN TECH LLC | 2 | $124,686 | $104,894 - $144,477 | 100.0% |
| Community Family Advocates Inc. | 2 | $114,423 | $114,423 - $114,423 | 50.0% |
| FUNDBOX, INC. | 2 | $192,500 | $175,000 - $210,000 | 100.0% |
| PAPA, INC | 2 | $115,398 | $75,795 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| The Vanguard Group | 2 | $102,805 | $90,000 - $115,610 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 92 | $121,987 | $69,638 - $240,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 9 | $155,000 |
| San Francisco | CA | 7 | $125,000 |
| SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 5 | $165,000 |
| Chicago | IL | 5 | $103,584 |
| Seattle | WA | 4 | $142,328 |
| Kentfield | CA | 4 | $95,000 |
| Long Beach | CA | 4 | $125,627 |
| Columbus | OH | 4 | $104,226 |
| Leander | TX | 3 | $120,156 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 3 | $106,829 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of ANALYTICS LEAD with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANALYTICS LEAD | 232 | $111,146 | |
| Lead Analyst, Healthcare Analytics | 26 | $121,329 | |
| Lead Analyst, Enterprise Data & Analytics | 1 | $101,137 | |
| ANALYTICS/METRICS LEAD | 1 | $79,102 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | $107,945 | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 12 | $141,500 | 91.7% |
| 2023 | 16 | $123,742 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 15 | $131,031 | 93.3% |
| 2025 | 17 | $125,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 14 | $122,987 | 92.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | 19 | $120,156 | 89.5% |
| Affirm, Inc. | 9 | $165,000 | 88.9% |
| LYFT, INC. | 6 | $120,823 | 100.0% |
| Media Matters SF, LLC | 4 | $95,000 | 75.0% |
| THE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA | 4 | $110,282 | 100.0% |