U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Application Manager

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

356

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$149,947

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

-26.7%

Filing Growth

30 → 22 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$100,572

25th Percentile

$123,251

Median (50th)

$149,947

75th Percentile

$185,000

90th Percentile

$209,615

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Application Manager
Top H-1B sponsors for Application Manager →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
META PLATFORMS, INC. 26 $202,811 $163,660 - $257,000 96.2%
Facebook, Inc. 14 $177,571 $143,130 - $213,086 78.6%
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc. 8 $89,306 $82,146 - $119,330 100.0%
XL INSURANCE AMERICA, INC. 7 $155,500 $142,646 - $174,949 85.7%
Synopsys, Inc. 7 $147,000 $115,000 - $208,000 100.0%
Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc. 6 $123,450 $115,000 - $135,000 33.3%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED 5 $160,300 $146,000 - $200,000 100.0%
SIGMA PLASTIC SERVICES, INC. 4 $65,000 $65,000 - $80,500 25.0%
HUB GROUP, INC. 4 $155,773 $135,462 - $190,901 100.0%
XL Global Services, Inc. 4 $135,023 $122,970 - $147,430 75.0%
IBM CORPORATION 3 $138,590 $99,965 - $138,590 100.0%
OCULII CORP. 3 $146,141 $135,000 - $171,870 66.7%
LEVI STRAUSS & CO. 3 $146,350 $146,350 - $196,694 66.7%
AXA XL Re Underwriting Inc. 2 $158,798 $142,646 - $174,949 100.0%
FLEXIVAN LEASING, LLC 2 $106,000 $106,000 - $106,000 50.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Manager 118 $155,500 $65,000 - $257,000
I 10 $91,689 $82,146 - $145,000
Unspecified 5 $138,590 $90,100 - $175,000
II 3 $147,000 $142,000 - $154,775
Director 2 $183,492 $176,084 - $190,901
Lead 2 $145,000 $140,000 - $150,000
Staff 2 $197,007 $186,013 - $208,000
Senior 1 $168,709 $168,709 - $168,709
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 143 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 143 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Fremont CA 15 $200,802
Menlo Park CA 11 $192,000
San Francisco CA 8 $183,633
Stamford CT 7 $165,568
Culver City CA 6 $123,450
Austin TX 5 $159,033
Dallas TX 5 $150,000
Schaumburg IL 4 $65,000
Hartford CT 3 $127,400
Oak Brook IL 3 $135,462
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 30 $144,065 80.0%
2022 31 $142,646 74.2%
2023 21 $163,660 85.7%
2024 26 $167,418 100.0%
2025 22 $142,500 95.5%
2026 13 $186,013 100.0%
Company Comparison - Application Manager

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
META PLATFORMS, INC. 26 $202,811 96.2%
Facebook, Inc. 14 $177,571 78.6%
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc. 8 $89,306 100.0%
XL INSURANCE AMERICA, INC. 7 $155,500 85.7%
Synopsys, Inc. 7 $147,000 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.