H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALUELABS INC | 5 | $130,000 | $90,000 - $166,800 | 100.0% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 4 | $263,224 | $254,002 - $275,000 | 100.0% |
| QUANTIPHI, INC. | 3 | $170,500 | $120,000 - $170,500 | 66.7% |
| TransUnion LLC | 2 | $148,221 | $148,221 - $148,221 | 100.0% |
| Merative US LP | 2 | $176,942 | $176,942 - $176,942 | 50.0% |
| HEAR.COM | 2 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| NOKE, INC. | 1 | $113,360 | $113,360 - $113,360 | 100.0% |
| MERGE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS | 1 | $176,941 | $176,941 - $176,941 | 100.0% |
| MHK-MedHOK, Inc. | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| ALTAIR ENGINEERING, INC. | 1 | $140,525 | $140,525 - $140,525 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 13 | $170,500 | $120,000 - $275,000 |
| Senior | 5 | $130,000 | $90,000 - $254,002 |
| Lead | 2 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 |
| Principal | 2 | $110,000 | $90,000 - $130,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $263,224 |
| Hillsborough Township | NJ | 3 | $176,942 |
| Frisco | TX | 2 | $170,500 |
| Eden Prairie | MN | 2 | $90,000 |
| Cumming | GA | 2 | $146,680 |
| Plano | TX | 1 | $130,000 |
| Reston | VA | 1 | $148,221 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $166,800 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 1 | $140,525 |
| Tampa | FL | 1 | $130,000 |
These roles are variations of Architect, Software Development with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architect, Software Development | Unspecified | 29 | $149,778 |
| Senior Architect-Software Development | 6 | $140,221 | |
| Lead Architect, Software Development | 3 | $157,667 | |
| Principal Architect-Software Development | 2 | $110,000 | |
| Architect ñ Software Development | Unspecified | 1 | $117,487 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $176,942 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 5 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $148,221 | 83.3% |
| 2025 | 1 | $254,002 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $264,514 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VALUELABS INC | 5 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 4 | $263,224 | 100.0% |
| QUANTIPHI, INC. | 3 | $170,500 | 66.7% |
| TransUnion LLC | 2 | $148,221 | 100.0% |
| Merative US LP | 2 | $176,942 | 50.0% |