H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handel Architects LLP | 19 | $82,000 | $67,434 - $92,000 | 100.0% |
| MZA, PS | 6 | $72,000 | $65,000 - $79,643 | 83.3% |
| Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP | 5 | $91,162 | $88,109 - $99,299 | 100.0% |
| ASSIST Inc. | 3 | $66,560 | $55,266 - $66,560 | 66.7% |
| GOULD EVANS | 2 | $52,606 | $50,211 - $55,000 | 50.0% |
| Bond Veterinary, Inc. | 2 | $75,000 | $75,000 - $75,000 | 50.0% |
| Marvel Architects, Landscape Architects, Urban Designers PLLC | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| HANDEL ARCHITECS LLP | 1 | $75,500 | $75,500 - $75,500 | 100.0% |
| Nicholas/Budd Architects, LLP | 1 | $57,013 | $57,013 - $57,013 | 100.0% |
| Pickard Chilton Architects, Inc. | 1 | $73,812 | $73,812 - $73,812 | 100.0% |
| Reddy Architecture LLC | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| Felten Group, Inc. | 1 | $69,500 | $69,500 - $69,500 | 100.0% |
| Jones Lang Lasalle Americas, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 24 | $82,500 |
| Salt Lake City | UT | 3 | $66,560 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 2 | $80,567 |
| Bellevue | WA | 2 | $68,500 |
| Belevue | WA | 2 | $69,426 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 1 | $69,500 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $55,000 |
| Chicago | IL | 1 | $88,109 |
| Kansas City | MO | 1 | $50,211 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 1 | $57,013 |
These roles are variations of Architectural Designer ( Associate) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural Designer ( Associate) | Unspecified | 54 | $71,976 |
| Architectural Design Associate | Unspecified | 46 | $59,434 |
| ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNER, SENIOR ASSOCIATE | 1 | $87,720 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $70,250 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 9 | $88,109 | 88.9% |
| 2023 | 13 | $82,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $72,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $69,500 | 60.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $73,539 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handel Architects LLP | 19 | $82,000 | 100.0% |
| MZA, PS | 6 | $72,000 | 83.3% |
| Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP | 5 | $91,162 | 100.0% |
| ASSIST Inc. | 3 | $66,560 | 66.7% |
| GOULD EVANS | 2 | $52,606 | 50.0% |