H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
13 → 4 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 16 | $193,520 | $139,668 - $229,450 | 93.8% |
| Infinera Corporation | 8 | $133,500 | $101,026 - $210,787 | 87.5% |
| Ambarella Corp. | 7 | $151,091 | $113,589 - $159,890 | 85.7% |
| Axiado Corporation | 3 | $132,160 | $129,107 - $152,000 | 100.0% |
| ANNAPURNA LABS (U.S) INC. | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| TenaFe, Inc. | 1 | $104,291 | $104,291 - $104,291 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 17 | $132,160 | $101,026 - $175,000 |
| Manager | 12 | $211,000 | $180,003 - $229,450 |
| IV | 5 | $150,574 | $141,245 - $165,977 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $139,668 | $139,668 - $139,668 |
| Junior | 1 | $104,291 | $104,291 - $104,291 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 10 | $133,580 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 9 | $151,091 |
| Austin | TX | 7 | $193,308 |
| Cupertino | CA | 5 | $165,977 |
| Campbell | CA | 1 | $104,291 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 1 | $118,450 |
| Beaverton | OR | 1 | $221,116 |
| BEAVERTON | OR | 1 | $221,116 |
| Cambridge | MA | 1 | $193,731 |
These roles are variations of ASIC Design Engineer II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASIC Design Engineer II | 40 | $112,366 | |
| ASIC DESIGN ENGINEER 4 | 17 | $141,864 | |
| ASIC Design Engineer Manager | 16 | $201,651 | |
| ASIC DESIGN ENGINEER I | 7 | $68,429 | |
| Junior ASIC Design Engineer | 2 | $99,646 | |
| ASIC DESIGN ENGINEER 5 | 2 | $140,400 | |
| ASIC Designer Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $139,668 |
| ASIC Designer Engineer 2 | 1 | $132,000 | |
| STAFF ASIC DESIGN DENGINEER | 1 | $168,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $186,633 | 92.3% |
| 2022 | 10 | $135,280 | 90.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $180,003 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $120,287 | 75.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $151,546 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $159,890 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC. | 16 | $193,520 | 93.8% |
| Infinera Corporation | 8 | $133,500 | 87.5% |
| Ambarella Corp. | 7 | $151,091 | 85.7% |
| Axiado Corporation | 3 | $132,160 | 100.0% |
| ANNAPURNA LABS (U.S) INC. | 1 | $175,000 | 100.0% |