H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 17 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 32 | $110,969 | $66,040 - $203,322 | 81.3% |
| CEPHEID | 4 | $140,000 | $100,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| st marys cement | 3 | $115,211 | $101,528 - $115,211 | 100.0% |
| CERTAINTEED CORPORATION | 3 | $97,157 | $75,000 - $101,899 | 100.0% |
| King Automation, Inc | 3 | $77,000 | $77,000 - $82,000 | 66.7% |
| Gowan Milling, LLC | 2 | $81,650 | $74,900 - $88,400 | 100.0% |
| CONTROL SYSTEM INTEGRATORS | 2 | $87,360 | $83,200 - $91,520 | 100.0% |
| CITGO Petroleum Corporation | 2 | $99,872 | $76,800 - $122,944 | 100.0% |
| LASX INDUSTRIES | 2 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| GOKEN AMERICA, LLC | 2 | $97,978 | $89,627 - $106,330 | 0.0% |
| SOFT SOURCE, INC. | 2 | $88,500 | $82,000 - $95,000 | 50.0% |
| Tek Pyramids, Inc. | 2 | $120,640 | $104,000 - $137,280 | 50.0% |
| Heliene USA Inc. | 1 | $79,622 | $79,622 - $79,622 | 100.0% |
| IAP Automation LLC | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| Incobrasa Industries LTD | 1 | $93,000 | $93,000 - $93,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 70 | $100,000 | $66,040 - $145,000 |
| Manager | 10 | $163,074 | $141,245 - $203,322 |
| II | 7 | $96,871 | $86,500 - $138,750 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | IL | 26 | $110,000 |
| Plymouth | MI | 3 | $163,255 |
| Westlake | LA | 2 | $99,872 |
| Dublin | OH | 2 | $97,978 |
| ROEBUCK | SC | 2 | $77,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $140,000 |
| Lodi | CA | 2 | $122,500 |
| Detroit | MI | 2 | $92,364 |
| Lowell | MI | 2 | $96,720 |
| White Bear Lake | MN | 2 | $100,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Automation Controls Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automation Controls Engineer | Unspecified | 99 | $96,938 |
| Automation Control Engineer | Unspecified | 26 | $94,913 |
| Manager, Automation Controls Engineering | 9 | $169,068 | |
| Automation Controls Engineer II | 7 | $101,909 | |
| Manager, Automation Control Engineering | 1 | $159,737 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $89,460 | 90.0% |
| 2022 | 12 | $89,419 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 10 | $100,750 | 90.0% |
| 2024 | 12 | $102,000 | 91.7% |
| 2025 | 17 | $111,100 | 76.5% |
| 2026 | 26 | $104,520 | 88.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 32 | $110,969 | 81.3% |
| CEPHEID | 4 | $140,000 | 100.0% |
| st marys cement | 3 | $115,211 | 100.0% |
| CERTAINTEED CORPORATION | 3 | $97,157 | 100.0% |
| King Automation, Inc | 3 | $77,000 | 66.7% |