H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYZLINK CORPORATION | 6 | $101,171 | $89,253 - $101,254 | 66.7% |
| BeaconFire Staffing Solutions Inc. | 1 | $135,283 | $135,283 - $135,283 | 100.0% |
| CASTLIGHT HEALTH | 1 | $158,505 | $158,505 - $158,505 | 100.0% |
| CLOUDSPACE LLC | 1 | $101,754 | $101,754 - $101,754 | 100.0% |
| 18Birdies LLC | 1 | $161,637 | $161,637 - $161,637 | 100.0% |
| Enlighten Management Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $98,904 | $98,904 - $98,904 | 100.0% |
| RJT Compuquest dba Apolis | 1 | $79,000 | $79,000 - $79,000 | 100.0% |
| DENKEN SOLUTIONS, INC. | 1 | $149,760 | $149,760 - $149,760 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 10 | $101,171 | $79,000 - $149,760 |
| Senior | 2 | $130,129 | $101,754 - $158,505 |
| Staff | 1 | $161,637 | $161,637 - $161,637 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 5 | $101,254 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $101,088 |
| McKinney | TX | 1 | $98,904 |
| ALPHARETTA | GA | 1 | $149,760 |
| Raleigh | NC | 1 | $161,637 |
| Rogers | AR | 1 | $79,000 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $101,754 |
| Hoboken | NJ | 1 | $89,253 |
These roles are variations of Backend Java Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Backend Java Engineer | Unspecified | 10 | $105,814 |
| Senior Backend Java Engineer | 2 | $130,129 | |
| PRINCIPAL BACKEND JAVA ENGINEER | 1 | $200,000 | |
| Staff Backend Java Engineer | 1 | $161,637 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $101,754 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $88,952 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $135,283 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $101,254 | 80.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $101,088 | 50.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYZLINK CORPORATION | 6 | $101,171 | 66.7% |
| BeaconFire Staffing Solutions Inc. | 1 | $135,283 | 100.0% |
| CASTLIGHT HEALTH | 1 | $158,505 | 100.0% |
| CLOUDSPACE LLC | 1 | $101,754 | 100.0% |
| 18Birdies LLC | 1 | $161,637 | 100.0% |