H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 8 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 7 | $106,400 | $80,000 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| J. Craig Venter Institute | 4 | $87,500 | $80,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| THE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA | 3 | $104,438 | $80,000 - $107,928 | 100.0% |
| Exact Sciences Corporation | 3 | $112,154 | $97,000 - $133,000 | 100.0% |
| Zymergen, Inc | 3 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $135,000 | 33.3% |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | 2 | $66,667 | $60,747 - $72,586 | 100.0% |
| Exact Sciences Laboratories, LLC | 2 | $97,000 | $97,000 - $97,000 | 100.0% |
| Veracyte | 1 | $112,000 | $112,000 - $112,000 | 100.0% |
| Voyager Therapeutics | 1 | $117,608 | $117,608 - $117,608 | 100.0% |
| ModernaTX, Inc. | 1 | $144,000 | $144,000 - $144,000 | 100.0% |
| Exact Sciences Thrive, LLC | 1 | $111,238 | $111,238 - $111,238 | 100.0% |
| Gritstone Bio, Inc. | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| ILLUMINAS | 1 | $98,134 | $98,134 - $98,134 | 0.0% |
| DANAFARBER CANCER INSTITUTE | 1 | $107,099 | $107,099 - $107,099 | 0.0% |
| Personalis Inc | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 22 | $108,435 | $60,747 - $145,000 |
| III | 7 | $107,928 | $95,000 - $125,000 |
| I | 4 | $97,000 | $97,000 - $111,238 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 7 | $106,400 |
| San Diego | CA | 4 | $87,500 |
| Emeryville | CA | 3 | $130,000 |
| Cambridge | MA | 3 | $135,000 |
| Richmond | VA | 2 | $66,667 |
| Long Island City | NY | 2 | $97,000 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 2 | $92,219 |
| Riverside | CA | 1 | $95,000 |
| Argyle | TX | 1 | $117,608 |
| South San Francisco | CA | 1 | $112,000 |
These roles are variations of BIOINFORMATICS ENGINEER II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIOINFORMATICS ENGINEER II | 43 | $101,790 | |
| BIOINFORMATICS ENGINEER III | 15 | $103,857 | |
| Bioinfomatics Engineer I | 4 | $100,560 | |
| BIOINFORMATICS ENGINEER V | 4 | $126,722 | |
| BIOINFORMATIC ENGINEER II | 1 | $75,000 | |
| SR. BIOINFORMATICS ENGIENEER | 1 | $91,146 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $106,400 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $130,000 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $116,567 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $97,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 8 | $96,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $125,304 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 7 | $106,400 | 100.0% |
| J. Craig Venter Institute | 4 | $87,500 | 100.0% |
| THE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA | 3 | $104,438 | 100.0% |
| Exact Sciences Corporation | 3 | $112,154 | 100.0% |
| Zymergen, Inc | 3 | $130,000 | 33.3% |