H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUARDANT HEALTH, INC. | 9 | $137,280 | $91,354 - $167,710 | 100.0% |
| Genentech, Inc. | 4 | $148,800 | $130,100 - $179,136 | 100.0% |
| APTEAN, INC. | 3 | $87,485 | $73,354 - $89,954 | 100.0% |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 3 | $115,000 | $96,800 - $142,000 | 100.0% |
| ST JUDE CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITAL | 2 | $76,239 | $75,330 - $77,147 | 0.0% |
| NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH | 2 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| ILLUMINAS | 1 | $83,000 | $83,000 - $83,000 | 100.0% |
| DANAFARBER CANCER INSTITUTE | 1 | $75,643 | $75,643 - $75,643 | 0.0% |
| Cajal Neuroscience Inc. | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Prognomiq Inc. | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| QIAGEN SCIENCES, LLC | 1 | $94,846 | $94,846 - $94,846 | 100.0% |
| eGenesis, Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alpharetta | GA | 3 | $87,485 |
| Redwood City | CA | 3 | $130,894 |
| South San Francisco | CA | 3 | $148,800 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 2 | $114,317 |
| Memphis | TN | 2 | $76,239 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $128,500 |
| Denver | CO | 2 | $100,000 |
| San Mateo | CA | 1 | $170,000 |
| Scottsdale | AZ | 1 | $130,894 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $75,643 |
These roles are variations of BIOINFORMATICS SOFTWARE ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIOINFORMATICS SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 64 | $102,359 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $120,000 | 71.4% |
| 2022 | 6 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $130,100 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $137,280 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $150,040 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $122,239 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| GUARDANT HEALTH, INC. | 9 | $137,280 | 100.0% |
| Genentech, Inc. | 4 | $148,800 | 100.0% |
| APTEAN, INC. | 3 | $87,485 | 100.0% |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 3 | $115,000 | 100.0% |
| ST JUDE CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITAL | 2 | $76,239 | 0.0% |