H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend Research, Inc. (a Lonza company) | 3 | $83,000 | $82,713 - $83,000 | 100.0% |
| Maven, LLC | 3 | $73,486 | $73,486 - $116,355 | 66.7% |
| Bend Research, Inc | 1 | $67,642 | $67,642 - $67,642 | 100.0% |
| AIR COMPANY HOLDINGS, INC. | 1 | $113,318 | $113,318 - $113,318 | 100.0% |
| First Solar, Inc. | 1 | $89,544 | $89,544 - $89,544 | 100.0% |
| LONZA BEND INC. | 1 | $114,262 | $114,262 - $114,262 | 100.0% |
| Ascendia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $132,600 | $132,600 - $132,600 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 6 | $83,000 | $67,642 - $114,262 |
| Unspecified | 4 | $94,921 | $73,486 - $132,600 |
| II | 1 | $89,544 | $89,544 - $89,544 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | OR | 5 | $83,000 |
| RIVERSIDE | CA | 3 | $73,486 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 1 | $113,318 |
| North Brunswick | NJ | 1 | $132,600 |
| Perrysburg | OH | 1 | $89,544 |
These roles are variations of CHEMIST, ANALYTICAL with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Chemist, Analytical | 6 | $90,656 | |
| CHEMIST, ANALYTICAL | Unspecified | 5 | $75,066 |
| CHEMIST II, ANALYTICAL | 3 | $78,215 | |
| PRINCIPAL CHEMIST, ANALYTICAL | 1 | $100,000 | |
| CHEMIST III, ANALYTICAL | 1 | $77,002 | |
| Chemist, Analytical / QC - Pharmaceutical | Unspecified | 1 | $132,600 |
| CHEMIST-II, ANALYTICAL & TECHNICAL | 1 | $71,567 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $82,713 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 2 | $75,321 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $107,800 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $113,318 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $81,515 | 75.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $114,262 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bend Research, Inc. (a Lonza company) | 3 | $83,000 | 100.0% |
| Maven, LLC | 3 | $73,486 | 66.7% |
| Bend Research, Inc | 1 | $67,642 | 100.0% |
| AIR COMPANY HOLDINGS, INC. | 1 | $113,318 | 100.0% |
| First Solar, Inc. | 1 | $89,544 | 100.0% |