H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 13 filings, FY2022 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory | 8 | $72,000 | $72,000 - $74,160 | 25.0% |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | 6 | $74,131 | $72,500 - $75,762 | 0.0% |
| H1 Insights | 6 | $77,765 | $64,563 - $84,084 | 100.0% |
| John P. McGovern Museum of Health and Medical Science | 3 | $40,560 | $40,560 - $50,981 | 66.7% |
| Pitchbook Data, Inc. | 2 | $123,480 | $123,480 - $123,480 | 100.0% |
| FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 2 | $89,500 | $77,000 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 2 | $74,381 | $73,694 - $75,067 | 100.0% |
| OPENRXIV CORP. | 1 | $87,250 | $87,250 - $87,250 | 100.0% |
| ITALK GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS, INC. | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| Red Bridge Education | 1 | $87,500 | $87,500 - $87,500 | 100.0% |
| Small Beginnings, LLC | 1 | $55,000 | $55,000 - $55,000 | 100.0% |
| SNAP INC. | 1 | $95,347 | $95,347 - $95,347 | 100.0% |
| The Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $70,000 | 100.0% |
| WhatsApp LLC | 1 | $104,582 | $104,582 - $104,582 | 0.0% |
| University of Michigan | 1 | $46,821 | $46,821 - $46,821 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 20 | $72,000 | $40,560 - $130,100 |
| Senior | 15 | $75,762 | $64,563 - $123,480 |
| III | 2 | $74,381 | $73,694 - $75,067 |
| IV | 1 | $95,347 | $95,347 - $95,347 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | IL | 8 | $75,762 |
| Woodbury | NY | 6 | $72,000 |
| Cold Spring Harbor | NY | 3 | $72,946 |
| Houston | TX | 3 | $40,560 |
| Fremont | CA | 1 | $75,067 |
| Irvine | CA | 1 | $84,084 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 1 | $46,821 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 1 | $104,582 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $130,100 |
| Roswell | NM | 1 | $78,569 |
These roles are variations of CONTENT SPECIALIST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Content Specialist | Unspecified | 54 | $70,969 |
| Senior Content Specialist | 21 | $78,743 | |
| Content Specialist III | 5 | $71,756 | |
| CONTROL SYSTEMS CONTENT SPECIALIST | Unspecified | 2 | $70,160 |
| Content Specialist (4) | 1 | $95,347 | |
| CONTENT SPECIALIST I | 1 | $42,536 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 10 | $72,000 | 60.0% |
| 2023 | 8 | $74,131 | 37.5% |
| 2024 | 4 | $74,961 | 25.0% |
| 2025 | 13 | $73,000 | 84.6% |
| 2026 | 3 | $123,480 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory | 8 | $72,000 | 25.0% |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | 6 | $74,131 | 0.0% |
| H1 Insights | 6 | $77,765 | 100.0% |
| John P. McGovern Museum of Health and Medical Science | 3 | $40,560 | 66.7% |
| Pitchbook Data, Inc. | 2 | $123,480 | 100.0% |