H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
12 → 14 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fives Intralogistics Corp. | 5 | $105,006 | $103,000 - $108,000 | 100.0% |
| AUTOX TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 4 | $140,421 | $125,653 - $181,397 | 75.0% |
| Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory | 4 | $146,250 | $133,236 - $148,500 | 100.0% |
| EASTERN HEATING AND COOLING, INC. | 3 | $87,797 | $87,797 - $92,810 | 66.7% |
| National Oilwell Varco, L.P. | 3 | $101,568 | $83,250 - $103,210 | 100.0% |
| Aerospec Technologies LLC | 2 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| NEOCIS INC | 2 | $97,926 | $97,926 - $97,926 | 100.0% |
| Meritor Electric Vehicles, LLC | 2 | $122,889 | $120,000 - $125,777 | 100.0% |
| Phoenix Cars LLC | 2 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Virtuoso Info Systems Inc | 2 | $106,558 | $106,558 - $106,558 | 100.0% |
| Leland Stanford Jr. Univ/SLAC National Accelerator Lab | 1 | $178,704 | $178,704 - $178,704 | 100.0% |
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 1 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| Milacron LLC | 1 | $75,000 | $75,000 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| Mission Design and Automation | 1 | $79,040 | $79,040 - $79,040 | 0.0% |
| Nice North America LLC | 1 | $121,597 | $121,597 - $121,597 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | KY | 5 | $105,006 |
| Berkeley | CA | 5 | $144,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $149,292 |
| Albany | NY | 3 | $87,797 |
| Pasadena | CA | 2 | $133,000 |
| Lisle | IL | 2 | $106,558 |
| Escondido | CA | 2 | $120,000 |
| Chandler | AZ | 2 | $95,000 |
| Houston | TX | 2 | $92,409 |
| Batavia | OH | 1 | $75,000 |
These roles are variations of Controls Software Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Controls Software Engineer | Unspecified | 49 | $100,959 |
| Control Software Engineer | Unspecified | 33 | $100,638 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | $110,551 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 6 | $109,576 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 7 | $103,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $133,236 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 14 | $105,809 | 92.9% |
| 2026 | 6 | $128,250 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fives Intralogistics Corp. | 5 | $105,006 | 100.0% |
| AUTOX TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 4 | $140,421 | 75.0% |
| Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory | 4 | $146,250 | 100.0% |
| EASTERN HEATING AND COOLING, INC. | 3 | $87,797 | 66.7% |
| National Oilwell Varco, L.P. | 3 | $101,568 | 100.0% |