H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE FOR PROFIT | 5 | $98,000 | $65,500 - $98,000 | 100.0% |
| Smartz Inc. | 4 | $82,482 | $73,486 - $91,478 | 100.0% |
| MEDICAL MUTUAL | 3 | $64,958 | $64,958 - $66,061 | 100.0% |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY | 1 | $172,557 | $172,557 - $172,557 | 100.0% |
| MOYI INC | 1 | $102,482 | $102,482 - $102,482 | 100.0% |
| VERITIV OPERATING COMPANY | 1 | $85,946 | $85,946 - $85,946 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 8 | $88,712 | $65,500 - $172,557 |
| Senior | 4 | $98,000 | $98,000 - $98,000 |
| II | 3 | $64,958 | $64,958 - $66,061 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | IL | 4 | $82,482 |
| Beachwood | OH | 3 | $98,000 |
| Strongsville | OH | 2 | $64,958 |
| Fairfield | OH | 1 | $85,946 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $102,482 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $172,557 |
| Shaker Heights | OH | 1 | $98,000 |
| Brooklyn | OH | 1 | $66,061 |
These roles are variations of Data Engineering Developer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data Engineering Developer | Unspecified | 9 | $90,242 |
| Senior Data Engineering Developer | 5 | $98,400 | |
| Data Engineering Developer II | 4 | $67,043 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $64,958 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $172,557 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $102,482 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 8 | $91,478 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $85,946 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $98,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE FOR PROFIT | 5 | $98,000 | 100.0% |
| Smartz Inc. | 4 | $82,482 | 100.0% |
| MEDICAL MUTUAL | 3 | $64,958 | 100.0% |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY | 1 | $172,557 | 100.0% |
| MOYI INC | 1 | $102,482 | 100.0% |