H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAYER U.S. LLC | 4 | $133,459 | $112,228 - $157,361 | 100.0% |
| Bayer Research Development Services LLC | 2 | $109,509 | $95,000 - $124,017 | 50.0% |
| Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America | 2 | $134,660 | $133,245 - $136,074 | 100.0% |
| WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. | 2 | $112,500 | $85,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| BOSE CORPORATION | 1 | $132,850 | $132,850 - $132,850 | 100.0% |
| Convergint Technologies LLC | 1 | $84,404 | $84,404 - $84,404 | 100.0% |
| Marriott International, Inc. | 1 | $60,101 | $60,101 - $60,101 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 5 | $112,228 | $85,000 - $124,017 |
| Manager | 5 | $133,245 | $84,404 - $136,074 |
| Staff | 3 | $150,000 | $140,000 - $157,361 |
| I | 1 | $60,101 | $60,101 - $60,101 |
| IV | 1 | $132,850 | $132,850 - $132,850 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto | CA | 4 | $133,245 |
| St. Louis | MO | 4 | $133,459 |
| Chesterfield | MO | 2 | $109,509 |
| Bentonville | AR | 1 | $85,000 |
| Plano | TX | 1 | $60,101 |
| Foxborough | MA | 1 | $84,404 |
| BENTONVILLE | AR | 1 | $140,000 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $132,850 |
These roles are variations of Data Steward II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sr. Manager, Senior Data Steward | 5 | $124,043 | |
| Data Steward II | 5 | $106,633 | |
| Data Steward 1 | 3 | $58,940 | |
| Staff Data Steward | 3 | $149,120 | |
| Principal Data Steward | 2 | $124,998 | |
| Data Steward Director | 1 | $143,000 | |
| Sr Manager, Data Stewardship | 1 | $129,327 | |
| Data Steward IV | 1 | $132,850 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $114,573 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $132,850 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $128,631 | 66.7% |
| 2024 | 3 | $133,245 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $85,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $120,882 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAYER U.S. LLC | 4 | $133,459 | 100.0% |
| Bayer Research Development Services LLC | 2 | $109,509 | 50.0% |
| Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America | 2 | $134,660 | 100.0% |
| WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. | 2 | $112,500 | 100.0% |
| BOSE CORPORATION | 1 | $132,850 | 100.0% |