H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snowflake Inc. | 8 | $145,642 | $125,923 - $185,099 | 100.0% |
| Databricks, Inc. | 7 | $210,746 | $156,998 - $226,138 | 100.0% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 3 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $165,100 | 100.0% |
| INCONTACT, INC | 2 | $85,135 | $80,808 - $89,461 | 100.0% |
| Cribl, Inc. | 1 | $136,074 | $136,074 - $136,074 | 100.0% |
| PURE STORAGE, INC. | 1 | $95,746 | $95,746 - $95,746 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 10 | $151,320 | $95,746 - $226,138 |
| Unspecified | 7 | $130,000 | $80,808 - $201,053 |
| Staff | 3 | $168,958 | $133,952 - $226,138 |
| IV | 1 | $165,100 | $165,100 - $165,100 |
| Principal | 1 | $145,642 | $145,642 - $145,642 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plano | TX | 4 | $143,499 |
| Bellevue | WA | 3 | $145,642 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $226,138 |
| Menlo Park | CA | 2 | $177,029 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $164,247 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $205,900 |
| Denver | CO | 1 | $89,461 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $136,074 |
| Bothell | WA | 1 | $145,642 |
| Sandy | UT | 1 | $80,808 |
These roles are variations of DESIGNATED SUPPORT ENGINEER II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| DESIGNATED SUPPORT ENGINEER II | 19 | $106,710 | |
| Designated Support Engineer | Unspecified | 11 | $122,399 |
| Senior Designated Support Engineer | 10 | $164,470 | |
| DESIGNATED SUPPORT ENGINEER III | 4 | $113,903 | |
| Staff Designated Support Engineer | 3 | $176,349 | |
| DESIGNATED SUPPORT ENGINEER I | 2 | $79,311 | |
| Principal Designated Support Engineer | 1 | $145,642 | |
| Designated Support Engineer IV | 1 | $165,100 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $80,808 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $92,604 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $133,037 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 15 | $165,100 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snowflake Inc. | 8 | $145,642 | 100.0% |
| Databricks, Inc. | 7 | $210,746 | 100.0% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 3 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| INCONTACT, INC | 2 | $85,135 | 100.0% |
| Cribl, Inc. | 1 | $136,074 | 100.0% |