U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

DEVELOPER (IT)

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 35 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader DEVELOPER profile (45,979 filings).
View DEVELOPER →

35

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$107,244

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

6

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$96,342

25th Percentile

$101,962

Median (50th)

$107,244

75th Percentile

$134,145

90th Percentile

$149,136

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring DEVELOPER (IT)
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
Edwards Lifesciences LLC 4 $140,369 $124,987 - $149,136 100.0%
R3 TECHNOLOGY INC., 4 $101,192 $90,750 - $106,000 100.0%
STERLING JEWELERS INC. 4 $105,945 $73,486 - $134,992 100.0%
NVIDIA Corporation 3 $106,868 $106,117 - $116,977 100.0%
UNITED AIRLINES, INC. 2 $149,278 $139,184 - $159,373 100.0%
DAVITA INC, 1 $98,738 $98,738 - $98,738 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Unspecified 12 $105,135 $73,486 - $134,992
Principal 6 $144,160 $124,987 - $159,373
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 18 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 18 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Akron OH 4 $105,945
GRAND RAPIDS MI 4 $101,192
Santa Clara CA 3 $106,868
Irvine CA 2 $149,136
Chicago IL 2 $149,278
Denver CO 1 $98,738
Downingtown PA 1 $131,602
IRVINE CA 1 $124,987
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of DEVELOPER (IT) with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
DEVELOPER (IT) Unspecified 29 $90,503
Principal Developer, IT 6 $142,236
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 2 $90,177 100.0%
2022 4 $105,194 100.0%
2023 5 $124,987 100.0%
2024 3 $106,000 100.0%
2025 2 $119,611 100.0%
2026 2 $129,055 100.0%
Company Comparison - DEVELOPER (IT)

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
Edwards Lifesciences LLC 4 $140,369 100.0%
R3 TECHNOLOGY INC., 4 $101,192 100.0%
STERLING JEWELERS INC. 4 $105,945 100.0%
NVIDIA Corporation 3 $106,868 100.0%
UNITED AIRLINES, INC. 2 $149,278 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.