H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
133 → 42 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCL America, Inc. | 253 | $109,533 | $60,590 - $178,006 | 98.8% |
| APPLE INC. | 91 | $147,400 | $106,350 - $216,091 | 96.7% |
| HCL America Solutions Inc. | 46 | $106,600 | $80,517 - $152,360 | 95.7% |
| CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC | 23 | $129,147 | $92,955 - $186,472 | 95.7% |
| Larsen & Toubro Infotech Limited | 5 | $85,634 | $76,502 - $108,300 | 100.0% |
| Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory | 4 | $150,096 | $114,900 - $160,704 | 100.0% |
| LTIMINDTREE LIMITED | 4 | $108,569 | $88,774 - $115,800 | 100.0% |
| DENSO INTERNATIONAL AMERICA, INC | 3 | $123,500 | $118,099 - $130,632 | 100.0% |
| UIS CONSULTING, LLC | 3 | $104,187 | $104,187 - $112,174 | 100.0% |
| NATIONAL RADIO ASTRONOMY OBSERVATORY | 3 | $78,806 | $76,511 - $87,776 | 100.0% |
| UCHICAGO ARGONNE, LLC | 2 | $87,568 | $85,072 - $90,063 | 100.0% |
| Softel Techsource, LLC | 1 | $83,533 | $83,533 - $83,533 | 100.0% |
| SOUNDERS TRANSPORT LLC | 1 | $102,107 | $102,107 - $102,107 | 100.0% |
| THE TRUCKERS BROTHERHOOD INC | 1 | $96,595 | $96,595 - $96,595 | 100.0% |
| TSE WORKS INC. | 1 | $180,003 | $180,003 - $180,003 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 150 | $104,957 | $67,558 - $151,091 |
| III | 112 | $125,320 | $76,511 - $186,472 |
| Unspecified | 107 | $141,669 | $76,502 - $216,091 |
| I | 57 | $83,554 | $60,590 - $138,861 |
| IV | 17 | $152,360 | $125,320 - $177,341 |
| Director | 3 | $180,003 | $158,558 - $203,848 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cupertino | CA | 41 | $151,902 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 30 | $148,221 |
| Round Lake | IL | 28 | $95,950 |
| Austin | TX | 26 | $130,624 |
| Flanders | NJ | 21 | $100,027 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 18 | $143,131 |
| Milpitas | CA | 17 | $126,464 |
| Hudson | MA | 16 | $104,957 |
| Redmond | WA | 16 | $111,748 |
| San Diego | CA | 12 | $136,282 |
These roles are variations of Electronics Engineers, Except Computer with different seniority levels.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 133 | $109,533 | 97.0% |
| 2022 | 104 | $114,812 | 99.0% |
| 2023 | 92 | $103,355 | 97.8% |
| 2024 | 68 | $130,177 | 95.6% |
| 2025 | 42 | $148,900 | 97.6% |
| 2026 | 7 | $147,400 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| HCL America, Inc. | 253 | $109,533 | 98.8% |
| APPLE INC. | 91 | $147,400 | 96.7% |
| HCL America Solutions Inc. | 46 | $106,600 | 95.7% |
| CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC | 23 | $129,147 | 95.7% |
| Larsen & Toubro Infotech Limited | 5 | $85,634 | 100.0% |