H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data
Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary RecordsTotal Filings
2021-PresentApproval Rate
Certified CasesMedian Salary
Across All RolesFiling Growth
2,275 → 2,867 filings, FY2023 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)| Program | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| H-1B | Jun 23, 2026 | 8,912 |
| H-1B1 | Jun 15, 2026 | 6 |
| PERM | Jun 1, 2026 | 625 |
| E-3 | May 7, 2026 | 17 |
| Role | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Network Support Specialist | Jun 23, 2026 | 296 |
| Software Engineer | Jun 23, 2026 | 1,525 |
| COMPUTER SYSTEMS ENGINEER/ARCHITECT | Jun 23, 2026 | 1,478 |
| Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester | Jun 22, 2026 | 575 |
| INFORMATION SECURITY ANALYST | Jun 18, 2026 | 36 |
| Role | Count | Median Salary | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 1,525 | $106,475 | $55,349 | $239,106 |
| COMPUTER SYSTEMS ENGINEER/ARCHITECT | 1,478 | $96,481 | $60,000 | $226,800 |
| COMPUTER SYSTEMS ANALYST | 1,163 | $103,991 | $69,139 | $193,659 |
| Information Technology Project Manager | 681 | $94,682 | $60,000 | $236,330 |
| Software Developers | 614 | $115,080 | $83,179 | $250,000 |
| Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester | 575 | $96,000 | $62,130 | $144,635 |
| Computer Network Support Specialist | 296 | $79,307 | $60,000 | $135,000 |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrators | 292 | $93,974 | $61,173 | $273,434 |
| Information Technology Project Managers | 225 | $115,800 | $60,000 | $170,140 |
| SYSTEMS ANALYST | 190 | $104,125 | $95,514 | $157,477 |
Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 1,317 new (initial) petitions, FY2023–FY2024.
Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2023–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,275 | $99,008 | 97.5% |
| 2024 | 3,077 | $103,542 | 98.8% |
| 2025 | 2,867 | $106,066 | 98.7% |
| 2026 | 1,341 | $104,125 | 97.7% |
| Program | Median Days | Avg Days | P25–P75 | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H-1B | 7 | 7 | 7–7 | 8,912 |
| PERM | 457 | 430 | 383–490 | 625 |