U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Engineer 3, Software Dev & Engineering - Full Stack Dev

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 56 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader Full Stack Software Engineer profile (1,128 filings).
View Full Stack Software Engineer →

56

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$123,009

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

4

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$84,781

25th Percentile

$91,895

Median (50th)

$123,009

75th Percentile

$146,078

90th Percentile

$150,051

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Engineer 3, Software Dev & Engineering - Full Stack Dev
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC 52 $123,009 $75,546 - $164,076 94.2%
CHARTBOOST, INC. 1 $215,000 $215,000 - $215,000 100.0%
Sotheby’s, Inc. 1 $200,000 $200,000 - $200,000 100.0%
Symplicity Corporation 1 $98,250 $98,250 - $98,250 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Senior 23 $132,330 $108,555 - $164,076
III 20 $87,443 $75,546 - $128,502
IV 4 $148,065 $128,448 - $153,358
V 4 $148,065 $139,464 - $153,358
Manager 2 $207,500 $200,000 - $215,000
Unspecified 1 $146,078 $146,078 - $146,078
Lead 1 $98,250 $98,250 - $98,250
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 55 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 55 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Philadelphia PA 22 $118,128
West Chester PA 6 $127,546
Englewood CO 5 $87,443
Mount Laurel NJ 5 $100,069
Reston VA 4 $150,051
Mt. Laurel NJ 3 $95,701
PHILADELPHIA PA 1 $132,330
Phildelphia PA 1 $132,330
San Francisco CA 1 $215,000
Sunnyvale CA 1 $164,076
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 2 $149,125 100.0%
2023 19 $128,448 94.7%
2024 5 $87,443 80.0%
2025 26 $127,546 96.2%
2026 3 $127,078 100.0%
Company Comparison - Engineer 3, Software Dev & Engineering - Full Stack Dev

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
Comcast Cable Communications, LLC 52 $123,009 94.2%
CHARTBOOST, INC. 1 $215,000 100.0%
Sotheby’s, Inc. 1 $200,000 100.0%
Symplicity Corporation 1 $98,250 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.