H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranpak Corp. | 5 | $125,000 | $125,000 - $125,000 | 40.0% |
| MOTIONAL AD INC. | 3 | $72,363 | $66,144 - $81,806 | 100.0% |
| ZOOX LLC | 3 | $125,757 | $125,757 - $125,757 | 100.0% |
| BLACK SESAME TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1 | $136,248 | $136,248 - $136,248 | 100.0% |
| PLUSAI, INC. | 1 | $259,200 | $259,200 - $259,200 | 100.0% |
| FUTRONICS (NA) CORPORATION | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| IAM ROBOTICS, INC. | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 8 | $125,000 | $81,806 - $259,200 |
| Unspecified | 4 | $125,757 | $125,757 - $136,248 |
| III | 2 | $69,254 | $66,144 - $72,363 |
| II | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | PA | 3 | $81,806 |
| Foster City | CA | 3 | $125,757 |
| Concord, NC | NC | 2 | $125,000 |
| Shelton | CT | 2 | $125,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $259,200 |
| Pasadena | CA | 1 | $110,000 |
| Concord | NC | 1 | $125,000 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $72,363 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $136,248 |
These roles are variations of Engineer, Perception with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Engineer (Perception) | 8 | $149,501 | |
| Engineer, Perception | Unspecified | 6 | $136,130 |
| Engineer 2, Perception | 1 | $95,000 | |
| Senior Engineer Perception and Computer Vision | 1 | $110,000 | |
| Engineer III, Perception | 1 | $66,144 | |
| Engineer III - Perception & Localization | 1 | $72,363 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $125,757 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $110,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 7 | $125,000 | 42.9% |
| 2024 | 1 | $259,200 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ranpak Corp. | 5 | $125,000 | 40.0% |
| MOTIONAL AD INC. | 3 | $72,363 | 100.0% |
| ZOOX LLC | 3 | $125,757 | 100.0% |
| BLACK SESAME TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1 | $136,248 | 100.0% |
| PLUSAI, INC. | 1 | $259,200 | 100.0% |