H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 42 | $185,864 | $128,669 - $279,000 | 100.0% |
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 29 | $136,885 | $93,644 - $216,091 | 96.6% |
| AMBIQ MICRO INC. | 9 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| TENSTORRENT USA INC | 5 | $165,000 | $151,091 - $212,522 | 60.0% |
| Microchip Technology Inc. | 4 | $105,314 | $86,888 - $117,058 | 100.0% |
| Luminous Computing, Inc. | 4 | $200,000 | $185,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Synapse Design Automation Inc. | 3 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| Wipro VLSI Design Services, LLC | 2 | $124,176 | $124,176 - $124,176 | 50.0% |
| INCOM, INC. | 2 | $92,040 | $92,040 - $92,040 | 100.0% |
| MeyvnEdgeSystems, Inc. | 2 | $151,008 | $151,008 - $151,008 | 0.0% |
| InnoPhase IOT, Inc. | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 - $215,000 | 0.0% |
| INNOPHASE, INC | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Eliyan Corp. | 1 | $225,000 | $225,000 - $225,000 | 100.0% |
| Baya Systems Inc | 1 | $225,000 | $225,000 - $225,000 | 100.0% |
| ACHRONIX SEMICONDUCTOR | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 55 | $177,341 | $93,644 - $279,000 |
| Staff | 36 | $149,167 | $92,040 - $200,000 |
| Principal | 12 | $192,666 | $105,110 - $225,000 |
| Lead | 3 | $160,000 | $160,000 - $170,000 |
| II | 1 | $86,888 | $86,888 - $86,888 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 35 | $178,000 |
| Austin | TX | 18 | $168,000 |
| Westborough | MA | 10 | $132,507 |
| Chandler | AZ | 4 | $105,314 |
| Marlborough | MA | 4 | $155,267 |
| Del Mar | CA | 4 | $196,000 |
| San Jose | CA | 3 | $151,008 |
| Acton | MA | 2 | $175,894 |
| Burlington | VT | 2 | $101,822 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $200,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Engineer Senior Physical Design with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineer Senior Physical Design | 97 | $150,756 | |
| Staff Engineer, Physical Design | 49 | $135,866 | |
| Principal Engineer, Physical Design | 17 | $168,886 | |
| Lead Engineer (Physical Design) | 3 | $163,333 | |
| Engineer II - Physical Design | 1 | $86,888 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $141,669 | 85.7% |
| 2022 | 15 | $121,000 | 93.3% |
| 2023 | 12 | $168,938 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 12 | $172,500 | 91.7% |
| 2025 | 22 | $160,000 | 95.5% |
| 2026 | 39 | $171,787 | 92.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 42 | $185,864 | 100.0% |
| Marvell Semiconductor, Inc. | 29 | $136,885 | 96.6% |
| AMBIQ MICRO INC. | 9 | $160,000 | 100.0% |
| TENSTORRENT USA INC | 5 | $165,000 | 60.0% |
| Microchip Technology Inc. | 4 | $105,314 | 100.0% |