H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confluent, Inc. | 8 | $203,025 | $200,000 - $250,000 | 100.0% |
| NEXTERA ENERGY PROJECT MANAGEMENT LLC | 5 | $135,000 | $130,000 - $161,195 | 100.0% |
| DataStax Inc | 3 | $181,000 | $137,600 - $213,000 | 100.0% |
| ALTIMETRIK | 3 | $211,120 | $137,238 - $227,677 | 100.0% |
| SUPERHUMAN LABS INC. | 2 | $236,713 | $228,426 - $245,000 | 50.0% |
| M.C. Dean, Inc. | 2 | $162,000 | $162,000 - $162,000 | 100.0% |
| MAXION WHEELS SEDALIA LLC | 2 | $96,352 | $90,365 - $102,339 | 100.0% |
| UL LLC | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 1 | $320,000 | $320,000 - $320,000 | 100.0% |
| Lead Bank | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 - $300,000 | 100.0% |
| SICK, INC. | 1 | $177,917 | $177,917 - $177,917 | 100.0% |
| Akoya LLC | 1 | $167,710 | $167,710 - $167,710 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View | CA | 8 | $203,025 |
| Juno Beach | FL | 4 | $137,500 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $236,713 |
| Tysons | VA | 2 | $162,000 |
| Renton | WA | 1 | $200,000 |
| Rochester Hills | MI | 1 | $137,600 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $137,238 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $320,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 1 | $227,677 |
| Sedalia | MO | 1 | $102,339 |
These roles are variations of Engineering Leader with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering Leader | Unspecified | 46 | $175,964 |
| SENIOR ENGINEERING LEADER | 2 | $78,683 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $203,025 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $195,459 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $174,360 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 7 | $181,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 3 | $102,339 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $148,098 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confluent, Inc. | 8 | $203,025 | 100.0% |
| NEXTERA ENERGY PROJECT MANAGEMENT LLC | 5 | $135,000 | 100.0% |
| DataStax Inc | 3 | $181,000 | 100.0% |
| ALTIMETRIK | 3 | $211,120 | 100.0% |
| SUPERHUMAN LABS INC. | 2 | $236,713 | 50.0% |