H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joby Aero, Inc. | 10 | $159,238 | $115,000 - $164,268 | 100.0% |
| LTA RESEARCH AND EXPLORATION LLC | 3 | $100,838 | $88,296 - $110,781 | 66.7% |
| Pivotal Aero, LLC | 2 | $125,000 | $115,000 - $135,000 | 0.0% |
| Rain Technologies Inc. | 2 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| JT Aviation MX, Inc. | 2 | $94,640 | $94,640 - $94,640 | 100.0% |
| Toofon, Inc. | 2 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| SKYDIO, INC. | 1 | $128,000 | $128,000 - $128,000 | 100.0% |
| WISK AERO LLC | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Airbus Americas, Inc. | 1 | $186,783 | $186,783 - $186,783 | 100.0% |
| Zipline International Inc | 1 | $163,509 | $163,509 - $163,509 | 100.0% |
| Allstate Insurance Company | 1 | $151,882 | $151,882 - $151,882 | 100.0% |
| ARCHER AVIATION INC | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| EESQUARE SUPERSTORE CORP. | 1 | $208,000 | $208,000 - $208,000 | 0.0% |
| Embraer Engineering & Technology Center, USA, Inc | 1 | $71,641 | $71,641 - $71,641 | 100.0% |
| Perennial Autonomy LLC | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz | CA | 9 | $160,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 3 | $100,838 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 2 | $125,000 |
| Groton | CT | 2 | $94,640 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $160,000 |
| Pasadena | CA | 2 | $100,000 |
| Hayward | CA | 1 | $208,000 |
| Alameda | CA | 1 | $170,000 |
| PALO ALTO | CA | 1 | $180,000 |
| Fairfield | CA | 1 | $170,000 |
These roles are variations of Flight Test Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flight Test Engineer | Unspecified | 73 | $116,780 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $120,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $160,000 | 90.9% |
| 2023 | 5 | $110,781 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 8 | $127,500 | 75.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $180,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joby Aero, Inc. | 10 | $159,238 | 100.0% |
| LTA RESEARCH AND EXPLORATION LLC | 3 | $100,838 | 66.7% |
| Pivotal Aero, LLC | 2 | $125,000 | 0.0% |
| Rain Technologies Inc. | 2 | $170,000 | 100.0% |
| JT Aviation MX, Inc. | 2 | $94,640 | 100.0% |