H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION | 2 | $100,006 | $76,398 - $123,614 | 50.0% |
| SOFTWARE ASSOCIATES INC | 2 | $103,700 | $88,000 - $119,400 | 100.0% |
| Technosoft Group Inc | 2 | $94,307 | $94,307 - $94,307 | 100.0% |
| MarkLogic Corporation | 1 | $121,000 | $121,000 - $121,000 | 100.0% |
| MERITIOUS SERVICES, INC. | 1 | $90,022 | $90,022 - $90,022 | 100.0% |
| THE SPHERE INSTITUTE | 1 | $115,128 | $115,128 - $115,128 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irving | TX | 2 | $94,307 |
| Bellevue | WA | 1 | $119,400 |
| Burlingame | CA | 1 | $115,128 |
| Daytona Beach | FL | 1 | $76,398 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $90,022 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 1 | $123,614 |
| Atlanta | GA | 1 | $88,000 |
| San Carlos | CA | 1 | $121,000 |
These roles are variations of FRONT END APPLICATION DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRONT END APPLICATION DEVELOPER | Unspecified | 25 | $90,061 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $94,307 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $119,400 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $95,763 | 50.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION | 2 | $100,006 | 50.0% |
| SOFTWARE ASSOCIATES INC | 2 | $103,700 | 100.0% |
| Technosoft Group Inc | 2 | $94,307 | 100.0% |
| MarkLogic Corporation | 1 | $121,000 | 100.0% |
| MERITIOUS SERVICES, INC. | 1 | $90,022 | 100.0% |