H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQT GATHERING LLC | 4 | $89,779 | $89,779 - $91,350 | 50.0% |
| GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC | 2 | $102,220 | $102,220 - $102,220 | 100.0% |
| Translucent, Inc. | 2 | $67,679 | $65,000 - $70,357 | 100.0% |
| TERRA GENESIS, INC. | 2 | $57,658 | $57,658 - $57,658 | 50.0% |
| SAMSUNG TELECOMMUNICATIONS AMERICA, LP | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| TEMIC AUTOMOTIVE OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. | 1 | $81,661 | $81,661 - $81,661 | 100.0% |
| PVR AMERICA, INC. | 1 | $120,931 | $120,931 - $120,931 | 100.0% |
| RGB NETWORKS, INC. | 1 | $86,568 | $86,568 - $86,568 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 11 | $86,568 | $57,658 - $120,931 |
| Senior | 2 | $102,220 | $102,220 - $102,220 |
| II | 1 | $91,350 | $91,350 - $91,350 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PITTSBURGH | PA | 4 | $89,779 |
| CHANDLER | AZ | 2 | $57,658 |
| WILMINGTON | NC | 2 | $67,679 |
| RESTON | VA | 2 | $102,220 |
| DEER PARK | IL | 1 | $81,661 |
| BELLEVUE | WA | 1 | $90,000 |
| SUNNYVALE | CA | 1 | $86,568 |
| EMERYVILLE | CA | 1 | $120,931 |
These roles are variations of GAS SYSTEMS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAS SYSTEMS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 5 | $80,939 |
| GIS SYSTEMS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $57,658 |
| SENIOR GIS SYSTEMS ENGINEER | 2 | $102,220 | |
| GAS SYSTEMS ENGINEER II | 1 | $91,350 | |
| GxP SYSTEMS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $120,931 |
| GUI SYSTEMS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $86,568 |
| GPS SYSTEMS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $81,661 |
| GSM SYSTEMS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $90,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 3 | $89,779 | 66.7% |
| 2010 | 4 | $90,565 | 75.0% |
| 2011 | 4 | $61,329 | 75.0% |
| 2013 | 1 | $70,357 | 100.0% |
| 2015 | 1 | $86,568 | 100.0% |
| 2020 | 1 | $120,931 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQT GATHERING LLC | 4 | $89,779 | 50.0% |
| GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC | 2 | $102,220 | 100.0% |
| Translucent, Inc. | 2 | $67,679 | 100.0% |
| TERRA GENESIS, INC. | 2 | $57,658 | 50.0% |
| SAMSUNG TELECOMMUNICATIONS AMERICA, LP | 1 | $90,000 | 100.0% |