H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
69 → 110 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc. | 102 | $81,750 | $58,000 - $156,500 | 98.0% |
| WSP USA Inc. | 33 | $99,008 | $64,002 - $217,381 | 100.0% |
| KIEWIT ENGINEERING GROUP INC. | 27 | $93,707 | $72,200 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC. | 19 | $79,004 | $65,270 - $111,030 | 94.7% |
| LANGAN ENGINEERING, D.P.C. | 17 | $85,000 | $71,000 - $110,000 | 88.2% |
| JACOBS ENGINEERING | 16 | $90,000 | $68,827 - $207,000 | 100.0% |
| HALEY & ALDRICH, INC. | 13 | $85,000 | $76,000 - $127,000 | 100.0% |
| STANTEC CONSULTING SERVICES INC. | 11 | $104,458 | $88,150 - $140,816 | 90.9% |
| RRC POWER ENERGY, LLC | 9 | $90,000 | $62,000 - $114,000 | 100.0% |
| ANS Geo | 7 | $80,000 | $67,500 - $92,000 | 100.0% |
| PATRIOT ENGINEERING AND ENVIRONMENTAL, INC | 7 | $75,000 | $72,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| FREEPORTMCMORAN MORENCI, INC. | 7 | $82,000 | $78,200 - $102,900 | 100.0% |
| Langan Engineering, Environmental, Surveying Landscape Architect. DPC | 6 | $88,030 | $69,000 - $89,000 | 100.0% |
| GEOENGINEERS, INC. | 6 | $91,244 | $76,586 - $122,040 | 100.0% |
| ARUP US, INC. | 6 | $99,900 | $88,800 - $121,289 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 422 | $85,000 | $55,723 - $217,381 |
| I | 28 | $81,825 | $67,808 - $106,500 |
| III | 8 | $83,616 | $74,277 - $110,000 |
| Entry | 6 | $72,000 | $68,827 - $90,000 |
| V | 3 | $140,000 | $111,405 - $145,621 |
| Junior | 2 | $98,510 | $95,141 - $101,878 |
| Staff | 2 | $72,293 | $68,000 - $76,586 |
| Director | 1 | $215,030 | $215,030 - $215,030 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 81 | $88,026 |
| Houston | TX | 12 | $90,885 |
| Seattle | WA | 11 | $85,000 |
| Parsippany | NJ | 11 | $84,000 |
| Denver | CO | 11 | $88,000 |
| Tampa | FL | 10 | $74,750 |
| Round Rock | TX | 10 | $87,500 |
| San Jose | CA | 9 | $86,000 |
| Lone Tree | CO | 9 | $100,039 |
| Lenexa | KS | 8 | $90,556 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 996 | $78,489 |
| Geotechnical Engineer I | 62 | $73,896 | |
| GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEER III | 31 | $76,859 | |
| GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEER - ENTRY LEVEL | 8 | $71,864 | |
| Geotechnical Engineer V | 6 | $120,523 | |
| GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING MANAGER | 4 | $124,792 | |
| GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERS | Unspecified | 3 | $85,461 |
| Junior Geotechnical Engineer | 2 | $98,510 | |
| STAFF GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERS | 2 | $72,293 | |
| Director, Geotechnical Engineering | 1 | $215,030 | |
| Senior Geotechnical Engineering II | 1 | $85,072 | |
| Geotechinical Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $64,184 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 69 | $79,269 | 97.1% |
| 2022 | 79 | $81,833 | 89.9% |
| 2023 | 49 | $81,000 | 95.9% |
| 2024 | 59 | $88,000 | 98.3% |
| 2025 | 110 | $84,849 | 97.3% |
| 2026 | 106 | $90,000 | 97.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc. | 102 | $81,750 | 98.0% |
| WSP USA Inc. | 33 | $99,008 | 100.0% |
| KIEWIT ENGINEERING GROUP INC. | 27 | $93,707 | 100.0% |
| AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC. | 19 | $79,004 | 94.7% |
| LANGAN ENGINEERING, D.P.C. | 17 | $85,000 | 88.2% |