H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoboForce Inc | 3 | $165,000 | $145,000 - $171,000 | 100.0% |
| ESPRESSIVE, INC. | 2 | $254,790 | $226,138 - $283,442 | 100.0% |
| Pyxeda Inc | 2 | $153,889 | $153,180 - $154,597 | 100.0% |
| Equall, Inc. | 1 | $261,248 | $261,248 - $261,248 | 100.0% |
| Genios AI Inc | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| Jarmin Inc | 1 | $103,522 | $103,522 - $103,522 | 100.0% |
| Partsimony Inc. | 1 | $155,000 | $155,000 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| Reach Financial LLC (fka Liberty Lending, LLC) | 1 | $114,996 | $114,996 - $114,996 | 100.0% |
| Resolve Systems, LLC | 1 | $226,138 | $226,138 - $226,138 | 100.0% |
| RevTron, Inc. | 1 | $96,000 | $96,000 - $96,000 | 100.0% |
| Activehours, Inc. | 1 | $184,080 | $184,080 - $184,080 | 0.0% |
| SpreeAI Corporation | 1 | $385,000 | $385,000 - $385,000 | 100.0% |
| Comma.ai, Inc. | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| Doppler AI, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 3 | $140,000 |
| Foster City | CA | 2 | $153,889 |
| Milpitas | CA | 2 | $155,000 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $226,138 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $103,522 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $190,000 |
| San Ramon | CA | 1 | $385,000 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 1 | $184,080 |
| Denver | CO | 1 | $96,000 |
| Brambleton | VA | 1 | $155,000 |
These roles are variations of Head of Machine Learning with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Machine Learning | Unspecified | 17 | $167,164 |
| Head of Machine Learning Engineering | Unspecified | 3 | $245,239 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $155,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $153,889 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $129,998 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $195,569 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 9 | $190,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RoboForce Inc | 3 | $165,000 | 100.0% |
| ESPRESSIVE, INC. | 2 | $254,790 | 100.0% |
| Pyxeda Inc | 2 | $153,889 | 100.0% |
| Equall, Inc. | 1 | $261,248 | 100.0% |
| Genios AI Inc | 1 | $190,000 | 100.0% |