H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
45 → 39 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Vermont Health Network Medical Group, Inc. | 12 | $355,690 | $272,000 - $443,950 | 91.7% |
| University of Minnesota Physicians | 10 | $163,171 | $64,958 - $530,000 | 90.0% |
| FRANCISCAN MISSIONARIES OF OUR LADY HEALTH SYSTEM, | 9 | $520,000 | $420,000 - $535,000 | 100.0% |
| AURORA MEDICAL CORPORATION | 8 | $492,221 | $328,328 - $600,000 | 100.0% |
| MedStar Medical Group II, LLC | 6 | $379,580 | $354,000 - $455,224 | 100.0% |
| VCU HEALTH SYSTEM AUTHORITY | 5 | $300,000 | $232,350 - $400,000 | 100.0% |
| CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER, INC. | 5 | $704,000 | $684,000 - $705,000 | 100.0% |
| THE DULUTH CLINIC, LTD. | 5 | $430,000 | $429,998 - $497,120 | 100.0% |
| Avera McKennan | 5 | $472,500 | $425,000 - $550,000 | 100.0% |
| North Mississippi Medical Center, Inc. | 5 | $481,250 | $440,000 - $481,250 | 60.0% |
| BAYSTATE MEDICAL PRACTICES, INC. | 5 | $285,000 | $276,200 - $372,500 | 100.0% |
| MARTINSVILLE PHYSICIAN PRACTICES LLC | 5 | $124,821 | $96,283 - $126,734 | 80.0% |
| MCLEOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF THE PEE DEE | 4 | $428,564 | $428,564 - $525,000 | 100.0% |
| IMC Diagnostic and Medical Clinic, LLC | 4 | $350,000 | $350,000 - $350,000 | 100.0% |
| St. Joseph Physician Services, LLC | 4 | $175,635 | $175,635 - $220,626 | 50.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | MN | 10 | $163,171 |
| Sioux Falls | SD | 9 | $450,000 |
| Baton Rouge | LA | 7 | $535,000 |
| Lafayette | LA | 6 | $435,000 |
| Burlington | VT | 6 | $276,973 |
| Hurricane | WV | 5 | $704,000 |
| TUPELO | MS | 5 | $481,250 |
| Bismarck | ND | 5 | $112,320 |
| Springfield | MA | 5 | $285,000 |
| Lewiston | ID | 4 | $175,635 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of HEMATOLOGIST/ONCOLOGIST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEMATOLOGIST/ONCOLOGIST | Unspecified | 779 | $349,763 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 45 | $375,000 | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 61 | $350,000 | 88.5% |
| 2023 | 48 | $412,500 | 89.6% |
| 2024 | 33 | $470,000 | 90.9% |
| 2025 | 39 | $450,000 | 92.3% |
| 2026 | 52 | $475,000 | 96.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Vermont Health Network Medical Group, Inc. | 12 | $355,690 | 91.7% |
| University of Minnesota Physicians | 10 | $163,171 | 90.0% |
| FRANCISCAN MISSIONARIES OF OUR LADY HEALTH SYSTEM, | 9 | $520,000 | 100.0% |
| AURORA MEDICAL CORPORATION | 8 | $492,221 | 100.0% |
| MedStar Medical Group II, LLC | 6 | $379,580 | 100.0% |