H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
16 → 16 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE, INC | 10 | $592,510 | $400,000 - $700,000 | 100.0% |
| OU Health Partners, Inc. | 6 | $466,585 | $400,000 - $533,169 | 83.3% |
| Virginia Oncology Care, PC | 6 | $400,000 | $400,000 - $400,000 | 83.3% |
| University of Minnesota Physicians | 6 | $143,462 | $59,717 - $215,013 | 66.7% |
| VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP | 5 | $340,987 | $340,987 - $427,272 | 80.0% |
| Oncology-Hematology Associates of Central IL., P.C. | 5 | $460,000 | $208,000 - $460,000 | 100.0% |
| MERCY CLINIC FORT SMITH COMMUNITIES | 4 | $170,706 | $134,576 - $208,000 | 100.0% |
| Lafayette Health Ventures, Inc. | 3 | $450,000 | $350,000 - $450,000 | 100.0% |
| Piedmont Medical Care Corporation | 3 | $800,000 | $501,000 - $800,000 | 66.7% |
| THE AROOSTOOK MEDICAL CENTER | 3 | $485,000 | $485,000 - $493,000 | 66.7% |
| IMC-Diagnostic and Medical Clinic, LLC | 3 | $350,000 | $350,000 - $350,000 | 100.0% |
| Thompson Oncology Group | 3 | $500,000 | $400,000 - $500,000 | 100.0% |
| Advanced Care Oncology and Hematology Associates | 3 | $350,000 | $350,000 - $350,000 | 100.0% |
| Optum Care, Inc. | 2 | $415,000 | $415,000 - $415,000 | 50.0% |
| WMC PHYSICIAN PRACTICES, LLC | 2 | $450,000 | $450,000 - $450,000 | 50.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | MN | 6 | $143,462 |
| Fredericksburg | VA | 5 | $400,000 |
| Beckley | WV | 4 | $521,255 |
| Fort Smith | AR | 4 | $170,706 |
| Houma | LA | 3 | $450,000 |
| Oklahoma City | OK | 3 | $400,000 |
| Roanoke Rapids | NC | 3 | $340,987 |
| Everett | WA | 3 | $415,000 |
| Oak Ridge | TN | 3 | $500,000 |
| Tulsa | OK | 3 | $533,169 |
These roles are variations of Oncologist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oncologist | Unspecified | 250 | $347,720 |
| Oncologist and Hematologist | Unspecified | 4 | $317,500 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 16 | $375,000 | 93.8% |
| 2022 | 21 | $400,000 | 95.2% |
| 2023 | 18 | $407,500 | 88.9% |
| 2024 | 17 | $460,000 | 82.4% |
| 2025 | 16 | $468,750 | 93.8% |
| 2026 | 9 | $533,169 | 88.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HEALTHCARE, INC | 10 | $592,510 | 100.0% |
| OU Health Partners, Inc. | 6 | $466,585 | 83.3% |
| Virginia Oncology Care, PC | 6 | $400,000 | 83.3% |
| University of Minnesota Physicians | 6 | $143,462 | 66.7% |
| VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP | 5 | $340,987 | 80.0% |