H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
50 → 44 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST. LUKE'S-ROOSEVELT HOSPITAL CENTER | 112 | $83,487 | $65,215 - $99,961 | 100.0% |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai | 97 | $78,772 | $68,189 - $102,224 | 100.0% |
| Mount Sinai Hospital | 50 | $84,479 | $70,876 - $106,313 | 100.0% |
| BETH ISRAEL MEDICAL CENTER | 20 | $75,909 | $72,294 - $94,845 | 95.0% |
| MOUNT SINAI BETH ISRAEL | 5 | $70,876 | $70,876 - $73,711 | 100.0% |
| TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | 2 | $61,341 | $61,341 - $61,341 | 100.0% |
| Mount Sinai South Nassau | 1 | $85,447 | $85,447 - $85,447 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staff | 287 | $80,110 | $61,341 - $106,313 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 213 | $81,378 |
| Elmhurst | NY | 40 | $68,189 |
| Jamaica | NY | 13 | $84,916 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 13 | $79,726 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 2 | $61,341 |
| NY | NY | 2 | $98,038 |
| New York City | NY | 1 | $80,487 |
| Astoria | NY | 1 | $94,511 |
| Oceanside | NY | 1 | $70,838 |
| JAMAICA | NY | 1 | $76,660 |
These roles are variations of House Staff, Resident with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| House Staff, Resident | 498 | $75,094 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50 | $70,876 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 37 | $72,294 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 77 | $75,909 | 98.7% |
| 2024 | 55 | $84,633 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 44 | $85,447 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 24 | $90,558 | 95.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ST. LUKE'S-ROOSEVELT HOSPITAL CENTER | 112 | $83,487 | 100.0% |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai | 97 | $78,772 | 100.0% |
| Mount Sinai Hospital | 50 | $84,479 | 100.0% |
| BETH ISRAEL MEDICAL CENTER | 20 | $75,909 | 95.0% |
| MOUNT SINAI BETH ISRAEL | 5 | $70,876 | 100.0% |