H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKS INSTRUMENTS | 6 | $93,294 | $93,294 - $107,557 | 100.0% |
| Tensar International Corporation | 3 | $96,138 | $73,528 - $96,138 | 66.7% |
| IMI Critical Engineering LLC | 3 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 66.7% |
| Automated Systems of Tacoma | 2 | $93,000 | $93,000 - $93,000 | 50.0% |
| CONTROL INFOTECH, INC. | 2 | $71,051 | $67,101 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| EndressHauser, Inc. | 2 | $62,900 | $62,400 - $63,400 | 100.0% |
| Schneider Electric USA, Inc. | 1 | $70,866 | $70,866 - $70,866 | 100.0% |
| WORLD DEPOT INC. | 1 | $53,893 | $53,893 - $53,893 | 100.0% |
| ASCO POWER TECHNOLOGIES, LP | 1 | $77,000 | $77,000 - $77,000 | 100.0% |
| Xomox PFT Corp. | 1 | $71,070 | $71,070 - $71,070 | 100.0% |
| ASH STEVENS INC. | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Atom Power, Inc. | 1 | $67,558 | $67,558 - $67,558 | 100.0% |
| Commvault Systems, Inc. | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| CONTROL COMPONENTS INC. | 1 | $81,000 | $81,000 - $81,000 | 100.0% |
| PPL Pharma Solutions Riverview LLC | 1 | $129,169 | $129,169 - $129,169 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | TX | 4 | $105,000 |
| Morrisville | NC | 2 | $71,051 |
| Franklin | TN | 2 | $73,933 |
| Queens | NY | 2 | $93,294 |
| ALPHARETTA | GA | 2 | $96,138 |
| Tacoma | WA | 2 | $93,000 |
| Lake Mary | FL | 1 | $129,169 |
| Milpitas | CA | 1 | $107,557 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $93,294 |
| Rancho Santa Margarita | CA | 1 | $81,000 |
These roles are variations of INSIDE SALES ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSIDE SALES ENGINEER | Unspecified | 70 | $75,271 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $75,933 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 3 | $73,528 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 5 | $93,294 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $105,000 | 80.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $77,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $71,070 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MKS INSTRUMENTS | 6 | $93,294 | 100.0% |
| Tensar International Corporation | 3 | $96,138 | 66.7% |
| IMI Critical Engineering LLC | 3 | $105,000 | 66.7% |
| Automated Systems of Tacoma | 2 | $93,000 | 50.0% |
| CONTROL INFOTECH, INC. | 2 | $71,051 | 100.0% |