H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black & Veatch Management Consulting LLC | 4 | $95,410 | $91,961 - $97,282 | 100.0% |
| BATTELLE ENERGY ALLIANCE, LLC | 4 | $123,180 | $108,000 - $156,480 | 100.0% |
| KIEWIT ENGINEERING GROUP INC. | 4 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $125,000 | 50.0% |
| LANZATECH, INCORPORATED | 4 | $130,000 | $106,000 - $135,000 | 100.0% |
| H.G. Weber and Company, Inc. | 3 | $70,179 | $66,872 - $83,554 | 66.7% |
| GUAM UKUDU POWER LLC | 3 | $80,000 | $65,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Nexus Engineering Group | 2 | $74,152 | $74,152 - $74,152 | 50.0% |
| Boston Electrometallurgical Corporation | 2 | $127,368 | $113,214 - $141,522 | 100.0% |
| Phillips 66 Company | 2 | $144,087 | $132,342 - $155,832 | 100.0% |
| Chemex Global LLC | 2 | $143,750 | $130,000 - $157,500 | 100.0% |
| Cyient, Inc. | 2 | $75,500 | $74,000 - $77,000 | 100.0% |
| EDG, INC. | 2 | $105,040 | $99,840 - $110,240 | 50.0% |
| THE KULJIAN CORPORATION | 2 | $63,500 | $63,500 - $63,500 | 50.0% |
| Everllence USA Inc. | 2 | $143,898 | $140,731 - $147,064 | 50.0% |
| Golden Aluminum, Inc. | 2 | $88,920 | $86,320 - $91,520 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 54 | $110,000 | $60,000 - $156,480 |
| III | 5 | $95,410 | $91,961 - $104,000 |
| Staff | 2 | $195,500 | $191,000 - $200,000 |
| Lead | 1 | $77,000 | $77,000 - $77,000 |
| Senior | 1 | $157,500 | $157,500 - $157,500 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lenexa | KS | 4 | $110,000 |
| Houston | TX | 3 | $110,240 |
| IDAHO FALLS | ID | 3 | $128,760 |
| Brookshire | TX | 3 | $140,731 |
| Allendale | SC | 2 | $103,523 |
| Fort Lupton | CO | 2 | $88,920 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $114,091 |
| BRISTOL | PA | 2 | $63,500 |
| Chandler | AZ | 2 | $113,925 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $95,410 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROLS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROLS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 96 | $98,120 |
| INSTRUMENTATION & CONTROL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 32 | $84,518 |
| STAFF INSTRUMENTATION & CONTROLS ENGINEER | 12 | $97,395 | |
| SENIOR INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL ENGINEER III | 9 | $124,239 | |
| Instrumentation & Controls Engineer 3 | 5 | $96,813 | |
| SENIOR INSTRUMENTATION & CONTROL ENGINEER | 5 | $114,836 | |
| Sr. Instrumentation & Control Engineer I | 4 | $80,860 | |
| INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL LEAD ENGINEER | 3 | $102,120 | |
| Instrumentation and Control Engineer II | 2 | $92,077 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $99,840 | 88.9% |
| 2022 | 4 | $121,300 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 10 | $100,705 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 13 | $100,000 | 84.6% |
| 2025 | 10 | $125,899 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 17 | $110,000 | 76.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black & Veatch Management Consulting LLC | 4 | $95,410 | 100.0% |
| BATTELLE ENERGY ALLIANCE, LLC | 4 | $123,180 | 100.0% |
| KIEWIT ENGINEERING GROUP INC. | 4 | $110,000 | 50.0% |
| LANZATECH, INCORPORATED | 4 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| H.G. Weber and Company, Inc. | 3 | $70,179 | 66.7% |