H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
37 → 33 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CARIAN GROUP CORPORATION | 36 | $101,795 | $62,733 - $163,966 | 91.7% |
| PMA CONSULTANTS LLC | 20 | $108,680 | $81,820 - $156,000 | 100.0% |
| AEGIS PROJECT CONTROLS CORP | 11 | $65,915 | $65,270 - $89,398 | 100.0% |
| APSI CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT | 7 | $90,400 | $82,600 - $115,000 | 71.4% |
| Siemens Mobility, Inc. | 7 | $94,000 | $79,382 - $108,425 | 100.0% |
| AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC. | 6 | $91,582 | $86,299 - $129,605 | 83.3% |
| JACOBS PROJECT MANAGEMENT COMPANY | 6 | $91,916 | $66,000 - $107,120 | 83.3% |
| JCMS, INC. | 6 | $90,979 | $75,462 - $128,544 | 100.0% |
| E2 CONSULTING ENGINEERS, INC. | 6 | $146,557 | $130,000 - $230,027 | 83.3% |
| RailWorks Corporation | 5 | $126,282 | $110,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| BOWMAN ENGINEERING CONSULTING | 5 | $109,241 | $93,142 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| MCSS, INC | 4 | $108,285 | $101,400 - $113,360 | 100.0% |
| Arcadis U.S., Inc. | 4 | $124,987 | $110,011 - $130,936 | 100.0% |
| Haydan Consultants, Inc. | 4 | $119,215 | $104,998 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| AI Engineers, Inc. | 3 | $91,520 | $68,640 - $104,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 197 | $102,960 | $62,733 - $230,027 |
| IV | 2 | $125,455 | $119,974 - $130,936 |
| II | 1 | $94,600 | $94,600 - $94,600 |
| Junior | 1 | $75,600 | $75,600 - $75,600 |
| Lead | 1 | $138,470 | $138,470 - $138,470 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Plainfield | NJ | 25 | $98,280 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 9 | $137,925 |
| Silver Spring | MD | 8 | $65,915 |
| New York | NY | 7 | $88,150 |
| Houston | TX | 6 | $109,481 |
| Mercerville | NJ | 6 | $90,979 |
| Somerset | NJ | 6 | $112,351 |
| Irvine | CA | 6 | $88,131 |
| Sacramento | CA | 5 | $94,011 |
| Cambridge | MA | 5 | $102,960 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of PROJECT CONTROLS ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECT CONTROLS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 444 | $90,005 |
| PROJECT CONTROL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 83 | $85,166 |
| Project Controls Manager - (Project Engineer) | 5 | $88,777 | |
| PROJECT CONTROL ENGINEER II | 5 | $75,944 | |
| PROJECTS CONTROLS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 4 | $85,025 |
| Project Controls Engineer 4 | 3 | $123,292 | |
| Projects Control Engineer | Unspecified | 2 | $85,166 |
| Lead Project Controls Engineer | 2 | $129,460 | |
| SR. PROJECTS CONTROL ENGINEER | 1 | $105,934 | |
| PROJECT CONTROL ENGINEER I | 1 | $62,525 | |
| PROJECTS CONTROLS ENGINEER I | 1 | $45,989 | |
| PROCESS PROJECT CONTROL ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $78,915 |
| JUNIOR PROJECT CONTROLS ENGINEER | 1 | $75,600 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37 | $80,000 | 91.9% |
| 2022 | 47 | $102,960 | 87.2% |
| 2023 | 40 | $102,502 | 92.5% |
| 2024 | 23 | $106,766 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 33 | $109,990 | 93.9% |
| 2026 | 22 | $116,965 | 95.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE CARIAN GROUP CORPORATION | 36 | $101,795 | 91.7% |
| PMA CONSULTANTS LLC | 20 | $108,680 | 100.0% |
| AEGIS PROJECT CONTROLS CORP | 11 | $65,915 | 100.0% |
| APSI CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT | 7 | $90,400 | 71.4% |
| Siemens Mobility, Inc. | 7 | $94,000 | 100.0% |