U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

IT Analyst/Software Developer

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 21 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader Software Developer / Analyst profile (4,911 filings).
View Software Developer / Analyst →

21

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$101,877

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

2

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$97,695

25th Percentile

$99,044

Median (50th)

$101,877

75th Percentile

$115,445

90th Percentile

$123,200

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring IT Analyst/Software Developer
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
3EDGEUSA GROUP LLC 7 $102,000 $90,000 - $152,000 100.0%
CANOPY ONE SOLUTIONS, INC. 3 $98,550 $98,550 - $114,026 66.7%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Unspecified 7 $102,000 $90,000 - $152,000
III 3 $98,550 $98,550 - $114,026
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 10 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 10 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
EAST RUTERFORD NJ 3 $100,526
Reston VA 2 $98,550
Nutley NJ 1 $115,918
PISCATAWAY NJ 1 $102,000
RESTON VA 1 $114,026
NUTLEY NJ 1 $101,754
EAST RUTHERFORD NJ 1 $120,000
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of IT Analyst/Software Developer with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
IT Analyst/Software Developer Unspecified 16 $94,756
IT Analyst III/Software Developer 5 $100,863
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 7 $100,526 100.0%
2022 1 $102,000 100.0%
2024 1 $115,918 100.0%
2026 1 $114,026 0.0%
Company Comparison - IT Analyst/Software Developer

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
3EDGEUSA GROUP LLC 7 $102,000 100.0%
CANOPY ONE SOLUTIONS, INC. 3 $98,550 66.7%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.