H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
13 → 12 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive Casualty Insurance Company | 26 | $125,000 | $102,419 - $173,500 | 84.6% |
| QUESTPAY, INC. | 5 | $92,290 | $79,000 - $99,700 | 100.0% |
| CORSAIR MEMORY, INC | 5 | $145,725 | $141,086 - $173,441 | 100.0% |
| FASTENAL COMPANY | 4 | $63,804 | $60,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| CaptionCall, LLC | 3 | $148,341 | $140,608 - $148,341 | 100.0% |
| Alliance Inspection Management, LLC | 2 | $96,450 | $96,450 - $96,450 | 50.0% |
| CEPHEID | 2 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Magna Electronics, Inc. | 2 | $96,606 | $91,021 - $102,190 | 100.0% |
| MahiGaming, LLC. | 2 | $75,000 | $75,000 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 1 | $130,832 | $130,832 - $130,832 | 100.0% |
| CAPRUS IT INC | 1 | $111,176 | $111,176 - $111,176 | 100.0% |
| Cloud Software Group, Inc. | 1 | $138,486 | $138,486 - $138,486 | 100.0% |
| CYDCOR, INC | 1 | $102,544 | $102,544 - $102,544 | 100.0% |
| JNIT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1 | $96,907 | $96,907 - $96,907 | 100.0% |
| K-2 CORPORATION | 1 | $68,432 | $68,432 - $68,432 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 43 | $113,300 | $60,000 - $173,500 |
| Lead | 8 | $103,355 | $102,419 - $131,518 |
| Senior | 6 | $148,341 | $111,176 - $150,000 |
| II | 2 | $96,450 | $96,450 - $96,450 |
| Manager | 1 | $130,832 | $130,832 - $130,832 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfield Village | OH | 9 | $103,355 |
| Fuquay Varina | NC | 4 | $125,000 |
| Vernon Hills | IL | 3 | $148,341 |
| Milpitas | CA | 3 | $163,322 |
| Boca Raton | FL | 2 | $75,000 |
| Aurora | OH | 2 | $134,350 |
| Farmington Hills | MI | 2 | $96,450 |
| Cumming | GA | 2 | $138,772 |
| Auburn Hills | MI | 2 | $96,606 |
| Basking Ridge | NJ | 2 | $84,500 |
These roles are variations of IT DevOps Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT DevOps Engineer | Unspecified | 40 | $117,071 |
| IT DevOps Engineer Lead | 9 | $119,280 | |
| IT Dev OPS Engineer | Unspecified | 8 | $92,256 |
| Senior IT DevOps Engineer | 8 | $130,411 | |
| Staff IT DevOps Engineer | 2 | $113,215 | |
| IT Dev. Ops Engineer II | 2 | $96,450 | |
| IT - Dev Ops Engineer - Sr | 1 | $111,176 | |
| IT DevOps Engineering Manager | 1 | $130,832 | |
| (IoT) Devops Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $96,907 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $103,355 | 84.6% |
| 2022 | 10 | $122,750 | 70.0% |
| 2023 | 9 | $102,544 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 8 | $88,710 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 12 | $142,704 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 8 | $152,780 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive Casualty Insurance Company | 26 | $125,000 | 84.6% |
| QUESTPAY, INC. | 5 | $92,290 | 100.0% |
| CORSAIR MEMORY, INC | 5 | $145,725 | 100.0% |
| FASTENAL COMPANY | 4 | $63,804 | 100.0% |
| CaptionCall, LLC | 3 | $148,341 | 100.0% |