H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
185 → 426 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 62 | $119,215 | $80,300 - $168,667 | 91.9% |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 41 | $127,421 | $81,411 - $172,661 | 100.0% |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 39 | $136,825 | $104,448 - $185,557 | 100.0% |
| Federal Express Corporation | 38 | $149,178 | $78,458 - $201,368 | 97.4% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 36 | $112,861 | $85,920 - $147,805 | 94.4% |
| FEDEX CORPORATE SERVICES | 31 | $130,957 | $74,424 - $158,810 | 100.0% |
| Squad Software Inc., | 28 | $83,658 | $74,714 - $109,262 | 100.0% |
| Mphasis Corporation | 28 | $145,000 | $107,099 - $198,000 | 89.3% |
| Equinix, Inc. | 25 | $141,000 | $114,234 - $187,533 | 100.0% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 | $191,866 | $160,241 - $312,000 | 100.0% |
| EXELON BUSINESS SERVICES COMPANY, LLC | 21 | $135,782 | $114,379 - $168,200 | 90.5% |
| Zimmer, Inc. | 18 | $136,315 | $125,000 - $147,737 | 100.0% |
| FIRST CITIZENS BANK AND TRUST CO. | 18 | $170,820 | $149,157 - $223,142 | 94.4% |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 16 | $155,900 | $137,310 - $218,400 | 100.0% |
| WESCO DISTRIBUTION, INC. | 16 | $149,264 | $128,547 - $180,353 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 1,594 | $131,947 | $44,158 - $312,000 |
| Lead | 12 | $101,452 | $81,099 - $137,850 |
| Director | 3 | $196,327 | $181,179 - $209,598 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $60,000 | $60,000 - $60,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 41 | $180,785 |
| Collierville | TN | 37 | $131,255 |
| Charlotte | NC | 36 | $147,250 |
| Frisco | TX | 32 | $132,951 |
| Raleigh | NC | 29 | $131,828 |
| Maryland Heights | MO | 28 | $122,470 |
| Houston | TX | 28 | $140,317 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 27 | $136,690 |
| DALLAS | TX | 24 | $83,658 |
| Princeton | NJ | 24 | $124,030 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of IT MANAGER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT MANAGER | 3,385 | $118,278 | |
| IT - TECHNOLOGY LEAD | 34 | $90,959 | |
| IT TECHNICAL MANAGER | 29 | $106,211 | |
| IT Technology Manager | 24 | $150,879 | |
| IT Test Manager | 19 | $103,647 | |
| IT TRANSFORMATION MANAGER | 7 | $154,813 | |
| ITS TAX SENIOR | 4 | $53,690 | |
| Director, IT Transformation | 3 | $195,701 | |
| IT TEACHER | Unspecified | 1 | $35,000 |
| IT MANAGER - TELECOMMUNICATIONS | 1 | $55,000 | |
| ITS TAX MANAGER | 1 | $78,853 | |
| IT TRAINEE | Unspecified | 1 | $60,000 |
| IT TROUBLESHOOTING MANAGER | 1 | $123,573 | |
| MANAGER, IT TRAINING | 1 | $62,100 | |
| DIRECTOR, IT - TECHNOLOGY LEAD | 1 | $181,851 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 185 | $132,829 | 93.5% |
| 2022 | 312 | $131,031 | 94.6% |
| 2023 | 244 | $124,114 | 92.6% |
| 2024 | 251 | $132,829 | 94.4% |
| 2025 | 426 | $129,305 | 93.9% |
| 2026 | 192 | $145,153 | 94.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 62 | $119,215 | 91.9% |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 41 | $127,421 | 100.0% |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 39 | $136,825 | 100.0% |
| Federal Express Corporation | 38 | $149,178 | 97.4% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 36 | $112,861 | 94.4% |