H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
731 → 272 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCL America, Inc. | 2,455 | $116,730 | $61,672 - $270,000 | 99.2% |
| VIRTUSA CORPORATION | 367 | $135,000 | $80,413 - $225,400 | 81.7% |
| VIRTUSA CONSULTING SERVICES PVT., LTD | 200 | $118,311 | $85,405 - $193,000 | 82.0% |
| HCL America Solutions Inc. | 43 | $114,400 | $85,545 - $197,532 | 100.0% |
| Mphasis Corporation | 33 | $160,000 | $91,374 - $196,079 | 100.0% |
| ETOUCH SYSTEMS CORPORATION | 10 | $150,683 | $94,349 - $182,000 | 90.0% |
| ICW Group Holdings, Inc | 4 | $131,695 | $126,838 - $136,552 | 100.0% |
| GEOMETRIC AMERICAS, INC. | 4 | $103,627 | $95,430 - $131,437 | 100.0% |
| Robert Half International, Inc. | 4 | $130,185 | $120,370 - $152,000 | 100.0% |
| Netskope, Inc. | 3 | $135,837 | $135,837 - $135,837 | 100.0% |
| ARTECH LLC | 2 | $131,040 | $131,040 - $131,040 | 100.0% |
| R2 TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2 | $75,130 | $75,130 - $75,130 | 100.0% |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC. | 2 | $90,252 | $81,058 - $99,445 | 100.0% |
| Knapp Inc. | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| LEELA CONSULTANCY INC. | 1 | $107,099 | $107,099 - $107,099 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 1,928 | $112,500 | $61,672 - $225,400 |
| IV | 1,136 | $124,135 | $73,757 - $270,000 |
| II | 73 | $91,378 | $70,221 - $139,500 |
| Unspecified | 9 | $84,000 | $71,800 - $123,570 |
| V | 3 | $131,040 | $101,962 - $131,040 |
| I | 2 | $119,101 | $119,101 - $119,101 |
| Lead | 1 | $139,693 | $139,693 - $139,693 |
| Senior | 1 | $112,902 | $112,902 - $112,902 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frisco | TX | 187 | $120,597 |
| San Antonio | TX | 169 | $103,500 |
| Cary | NC | 146 | $114,915 |
| TAMPA | FL | 111 | $115,000 |
| Redmond | WA | 62 | $119,588 |
| IRVING | TX | 43 | $118,073 |
| Plano | TX | 42 | $112,500 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 40 | $166,962 |
| San Jose | CA | 37 | $142,715 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 34 | $115,139 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of IT PROJECT MANAGER 3 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT PROJECT MANAGER 3 | 3,168 | $110,808 | |
| IT Project Managers - III | 1,483 | $105,201 | |
| IT Project Managers - IV | 1,447 | $126,413 | |
| IT Project Managers - II | 130 | $81,238 | |
| IT Project Manger | Unspecified | 10 | $77,827 |
| IT PROJECT MANAGER 5 | 8 | $115,880 | |
| IT PROJECT MANAGERS - I | 6 | $69,399 | |
| IT PROJECT MANAGERS LEADERS | Unspecified | 5 | $70,200 |
| SR. IT PROJECT MANGER | 3 | $97,628 | |
| IT PROJECT MANAGAR | Unspecified | 2 | $86,496 |
| SR. IT PROJECT MANAGERS | 2 | $71,000 | |
| IT Project MAanger | Unspecified | 1 | $84,000 |
| IT PROJECT MANAAGER | Unspecified | 1 | $85,000 |
| IT PROJECT MANAGAER | Unspecified | 1 | $78,526 |
| IT PROJECT MANAGE5R | Unspecified | 1 | $68,400 |
| IT PROJECT MANAGER3 | Unspecified | 1 | $125,000 |
| IT Project ManagerII | Unspecified | 1 | $77,750 |
| IT Project ManagerIII | Unspecified | 1 | $123,570 |
| IT PROJECT MANAGERS PRINCIPLE LEADERS | Unspecified | 1 | $89,000 |
| IT Project Managher | Unspecified | 1 | $71,800 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 731 | $110,242 | 97.0% |
| 2022 | 799 | $117,000 | 95.7% |
| 2023 | 767 | $120,000 | 97.3% |
| 2024 | 519 | $122,000 | 96.1% |
| 2025 | 272 | $130,156 | 91.9% |
| 2026 | 65 | $136,818 | 86.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| HCL America, Inc. | 2,455 | $116,730 | 99.2% |
| VIRTUSA CORPORATION | 367 | $135,000 | 81.7% |
| VIRTUSA CONSULTING SERVICES PVT., LTD | 200 | $118,311 | 82.0% |
| HCL America Solutions Inc. | 43 | $114,400 | 100.0% |
| Mphasis Corporation | 33 | $160,000 | 100.0% |