H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIU Solutions LLC | 3 | $103,610 | $93,500 - $199,534 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2 | $172,955 | $152,197 - $193,712 | 100.0% |
| Caerusglobal Inc | 1 | $93,100 | $93,100 - $93,100 | 100.0% |
| Solutionsoft Inc | 1 | $104,000 | $104,000 - $104,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 5 | $103,610 | $93,100 - $199,534 |
| Senior | 1 | $152,197 | $152,197 - $152,197 |
| Staff | 1 | $193,712 | $193,712 - $193,712 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $172,955 |
| Downingtown | PA | 1 | $93,100 |
| Minneapolis | MN | 1 | $93,500 |
| Richfield | MN | 1 | $103,610 |
| Woonsocket | RI | 1 | $104,000 |
These roles are variations of IT Release Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT Release Engineer | Unspecified | 9 | $104,664 |
| IT-Release Engineer I | 1 | $116,000 | |
| IT Release Engineer II | 1 | $85,000 | |
| IT Staff Release Engineer | 1 | $193,712 | |
| Senior IT Release Engineer | 1 | $152,197 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $93,300 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $104,000 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $193,712 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $127,904 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $199,534 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIU Solutions LLC | 3 | $103,610 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2 | $172,955 | 100.0% |
| Caerusglobal Inc | 1 | $93,100 | 100.0% |
| Solutionsoft Inc | 1 | $104,000 | 0.0% |