H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zoom Video Communications, Inc. | 4 | $139,602 | $130,245 - $139,804 | 100.0% |
| RYZLINK CORPORATION | 3 | $100,880 | $95,493 - $102,877 | 100.0% |
| CONFLUX SYSTEMS INC | 3 | $130,894 | $120,578 - $147,368 | 100.0% |
| Thought Circuits Services, LLC | 2 | $83,000 | $82,000 - $84,000 | 100.0% |
| KANAP SYSTEMS LLC | 2 | $86,102 | $85,571 - $86,632 | 100.0% |
| Pioneer Consulting Services Inc | 2 | $120,578 | $120,578 - $120,578 | 100.0% |
| Emonics LLC | 2 | $76,253 | $76,253 - $76,253 | 100.0% |
| Eliassen Group, LLC | 2 | $140,400 | $135,200 - $145,600 | 100.0% |
| TEK NINJAS SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $92,799 | $88,442 - $97,157 | 100.0% |
| DISQO, INC | 2 | $135,000 | $130,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| ISAM Hybrid Information Systems LLC | 1 | $95,659 | $95,659 - $95,659 | 100.0% |
| Agiletal Technologies Inc | 1 | $111,322 | $111,322 - $111,322 | 100.0% |
| ORPINE INC | 1 | $97,000 | $97,000 - $97,000 | 100.0% |
| PIONEER CONSULTING LLC | 1 | $98,592 | $98,592 - $98,592 | 100.0% |
| SANAV TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1 | $73,757 | $73,757 - $73,757 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 10 | $133,047 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 4 | $87,236 |
| Hoboken | NJ | 2 | $117,528 |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW | CA | 2 | $120,578 |
| Richmond | VA | 2 | $83,000 |
| Herndon | VA | 1 | $97,157 |
| Charlotte | NC | 1 | $112,986 |
| Ledyard | CT | 1 | $130,000 |
| Columbus | OH | 1 | $85,571 |
| JERSEY CITY | NJ | 1 | $132,000 |
These roles are variations of Java Backend Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Java Backend Engineer | Unspecified | 68 | $114,738 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $120,578 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $130,894 | 90.9% |
| 2023 | 8 | $106,371 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $100,475 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 7 | $98,218 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 9 | $102,877 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zoom Video Communications, Inc. | 4 | $139,602 | 100.0% |
| RYZLINK CORPORATION | 3 | $100,880 | 100.0% |
| CONFLUX SYSTEMS INC | 3 | $130,894 | 100.0% |
| Thought Circuits Services, LLC | 2 | $83,000 | 100.0% |
| KANAP SYSTEMS LLC | 2 | $86,102 | 100.0% |