H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciena Corporation | 10 | $147,500 | $120,000 - $190,000 | 90.0% |
| ROSS STORES, INC. | 4 | $141,066 | $130,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 4 | $151,011 | $134,000 - $165,422 | 75.0% |
| RAZER USA, LTD. | 2 | $158,015 | $139,000 - $177,029 | 100.0% |
| NOVELIS CORPORATION | 2 | $153,500 | $142,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| SpartanNash Associates, LLC | 1 | $114,504 | $114,504 - $114,504 | 100.0% |
| MICHAELS STORES, INC. | 1 | $132,342 | $132,342 - $132,342 | 100.0% |
| Prologis Management LLC | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 25 | $142,000 | $114,504 - $190,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover | MD | 6 | $138,500 |
| Dublin | CA | 4 | $141,066 |
| Atlanta | GA | 3 | $142,000 |
| Minneapolis | MN | 2 | $165,422 |
| Irving | TX | 1 | $132,342 |
| Maple Valley | WA | 1 | $145,000 |
| Peachtree Corners | GA | 1 | $136,600 |
| San Jose | CA | 1 | $165,000 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 1 | $134,000 |
| Wake Forest | NC | 1 | $114,504 |
These roles are variations of Lead, IT Applications with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead, IT Applications | 55 | $133,616 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $132,342 | 80.0% |
| 2022 | 6 | $139,500 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $133,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $165,211 | 83.3% |
| 2026 | 1 | $136,600 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ciena Corporation | 10 | $147,500 | 90.0% |
| ROSS STORES, INC. | 4 | $141,066 | 100.0% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 4 | $151,011 | 75.0% |
| RAZER USA, LTD. | 2 | $158,015 | 100.0% |
| NOVELIS CORPORATION | 2 | $153,500 | 100.0% |