H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
31 → 35 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce, Inc. | 14 | $216,476 | $156,800 - $274,000 | 100.0% |
| LinkedIn Corporation | 8 | $146,000 | $123,000 - $197,919 | 100.0% |
| The New York Times Company | 6 | $161,219 | $135,200 - $170,725 | 100.0% |
| McKinsey & Company, Inc. United States | 6 | $161,200 | $150,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| eShares, Inc. | 5 | $193,190 | $165,000 - $200,000 | 40.0% |
| METHODICA TECHNOLOGIES, LLC | 5 | $86,840 | $77,834 - $91,166 | 40.0% |
| Touchwood Labs, Inc. | 5 | $102,752 | $84,365 - $125,000 | 80.0% |
| WAYFAIR LLC | 4 | $164,097 | $124,097 - $218,500 | 100.0% |
| Quantcast Corporation | 4 | $141,150 | $108,014 - $149,000 | 75.0% |
| HUMOR RAINBOW INC | 3 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| People Center, Inc. d/b/a Rippling | 3 | $240,000 | $187,000 - $270,000 | 100.0% |
| Continental Exchange Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $130,000 | $100,940 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Surreal Technology Inc. | 3 | $94,786 | $94,786 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Tempus AI | 3 | $159,800 | $159,800 - $159,800 | 100.0% |
| FedEx Dataworks, Inc. | 3 | $115,000 | $115,000 - $136,843 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 222 | $165,000 | $60,507 - $350,000 |
| Senior | 6 | $169,175 | $125,778 - $220,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 - $230,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 47 | $190,000 |
| New York | NY | 41 | $174,777 |
| San Jose | CA | 6 | $239,400 |
| Mountain View | CA | 6 | $209,000 |
| Bothell | WA | 5 | $120,000 |
| Kirkland | WA | 5 | $180,000 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 5 | $150,000 |
| Bellevue | WA | 5 | $250,000 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 5 | $102,752 |
| Redwood City | CA | 5 | $165,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Lead Product Designer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Product Designer | 206 | $157,910 | |
| Product Design Lead | 98 | $149,712 | |
| Senior Product Designer, Map Design | 3 | $164,450 | |
| Senior Product Design | 3 | $155,819 | |
| PROJECT MANAGER - PRODUCT DESIGN | 3 | $113,015 | |
| PRINCIPAL PRODUCT DESIGNER (UX DESIGN) | 2 | $131,340 | |
| SENIOR PRODUCT DESIGNER/DESIGN LEAD | 2 | $190,000 | |
| SENIOR PRODUCT DESIGNER - FASHION DESIGN | 1 | $103,688 | |
| SENIOR PRODUCT DESIGN 2 | 1 | $175,000 | |
| PRODUCT DESIGNER - APPAREL DESIGN II | 1 | $100,000 | |
| PRODUCT DESIGNER, GRAPHIC DESIGN | Unspecified | 1 | $90,000 |
| PROJECT ENGINEER (NEW PRODUCT DESIGN) | Unspecified | 1 | $73,000 |
| Principal Product Designer, Design | 1 | $230,000 | |
| Senior Product Designer AppExchange Design | 1 | $198,617 | |
| SENIOR PRODUCT DESIGNER (DESIGN) | 1 | $145,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | $150,000 | 90.3% |
| 2022 | 35 | $160,500 | 85.7% |
| 2023 | 33 | $165,000 | 84.8% |
| 2024 | 43 | $175,000 | 90.7% |
| 2025 | 35 | $168,000 | 94.3% |
| 2026 | 52 | $175,000 | 88.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce, Inc. | 14 | $216,476 | 100.0% |
| LinkedIn Corporation | 8 | $146,000 | 100.0% |
| The New York Times Company | 6 | $161,219 | 100.0% |
| McKinsey & Company, Inc. United States | 6 | $161,200 | 100.0% |
| eShares, Inc. | 5 | $193,190 | 40.0% |