H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
36 → 62 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR Corporation | 98 | $108,800 | $83,200 - $158,600 | 80.6% |
| NCR Voyix Corporation | 68 | $117,810 | $83,325 - $150,041 | 77.9% |
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 66 | $160,600 | $109,800 - $213,512 | 95.5% |
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 13 | $173,100 | $138,500 - $213,512 | 100.0% |
| Freshop, Inc. | 12 | $103,305 | $83,200 - $117,915 | 100.0% |
| CyberSource Corporation | 9 | $192,300 | $155,709 - $213,512 | 100.0% |
| Digital First Holdings LLC | 6 | $125,691 | $97,600 - $135,567 | 100.0% |
| Digital First Holdings LLC (d/b/a Candescent) | 5 | $130,560 | $110,000 - $154,374 | 100.0% |
| CARDTRONICS USA, INC. | 3 | $135,567 | $96,000 - $142,002 | 100.0% |
| STRATUS INTERNATIONAL INC. | 2 | $135,500 | $135,000 - $136,000 | 50.0% |
| VISA USA | 2 | $171,500 | $153,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 1 | $156,998 | $156,998 - $156,998 | 100.0% |
| Varex Imaging Corporation | 1 | $147,679 | $147,679 - $147,679 | 100.0% |
| SHUTTERFLY, LLC | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 0.0% |
| NCR Voyix Corporation (F.K.A. NCR Corporation*) | 1 | $142,000 | $142,000 - $142,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 82 | $163,550 | $124,550 - $213,512 |
| II | 73 | $96,000 | $83,200 - $140,000 |
| IV | 68 | $136,822 | $108,800 - $205,209 |
| III | 65 | $117,732 | $97,144 - $140,700 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | GA | 103 | $105,040 |
| Austin | TX | 43 | $155,709 |
| Foster City | CA | 31 | $183,310 |
| Omaha | NE | 16 | $111,470 |
| Fort Worth | TX | 11 | $111,176 |
| Irving | TX | 8 | $129,190 |
| Rochester | NY | 6 | $94,040 |
| Addison | TX | 5 | $111,176 |
| Highlands Ranch | CO | 5 | $147,590 |
| Bellevue | WA | 4 | $190,486 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Lead SW Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead SW Engineer | 175 | $151,399 | |
| SW Engineer II | 79 | $96,894 | |
| SW Engineer III | 76 | $115,976 | |
| SW Engineer IV | 71 | $136,808 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 36 | $108,800 | 91.7% |
| 2022 | 42 | $112,341 | 85.7% |
| 2023 | 51 | $132,683 | 92.2% |
| 2024 | 63 | $122,450 | 81.0% |
| 2025 | 62 | $127,701 | 88.7% |
| 2026 | 34 | $173,100 | 79.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCR Corporation | 98 | $108,800 | 80.6% |
| NCR Voyix Corporation | 68 | $117,810 | 77.9% |
| Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 66 | $160,600 | 95.5% |
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 13 | $173,100 | 100.0% |
| Freshop, Inc. | 12 | $103,305 | 100.0% |