H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 52 | $184,415 | $127,500 - $250,286 | 100.0% |
| RH US LLC | 9 | $168,000 | $149,331 - $227,000 | 88.9% |
| RESTORATION HARDWARE INC. | 1 | $169,000 | $169,000 - $169,000 | 100.0% |
| TPI COMPOSITES, INC. | 1 | $139,125 | $139,125 - $139,125 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 61 | $181,253 | $127,500 - $250,286 |
| Senior | 2 | $189,500 | $189,000 - $190,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | CA | 18 | $196,108 |
| San Francisco | CA | 14 | $207,365 |
| Corte Madera | CA | 7 | $168,000 |
| Milpitas | CA | 3 | $167,149 |
| Richardson | TX | 3 | $133,300 |
| Fulton | MD | 3 | $141,200 |
| Allentown | PA | 2 | $155,850 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 1 | $157,477 |
| Tracy | CA | 1 | $227,000 |
| Tracy Hills | CA | 1 | $141,200 |
These roles are variations of Leader, Engineering with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leader, Engineering | Unspecified | 61 | $181,034 |
| Senior Leader, Engineering | 2 | $189,500 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $170,500 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 18 | $169,250 | 94.4% |
| 2023 | 12 | $201,154 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 14 | $167,499 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 9 | $169,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $206,708 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 52 | $184,415 | 100.0% |
| RH US LLC | 9 | $168,000 | 88.9% |
| RESTORATION HARDWARE INC. | 1 | $169,000 | 100.0% |
| TPI COMPOSITES, INC. | 1 | $139,125 | 100.0% |