H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADOBE INC. | 5 | $210,000 | $200,000 - $275,000 | 100.0% |
| TWILIO | 4 | $164,520 | $138,520 - $214,652 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 3 | $201,968 | $180,000 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| ZOOX LLC | 2 | $148,450 | $148,450 - $148,450 | 100.0% |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | 2 | $204,481 | $171,280 - $237,682 | 100.0% |
| SISENSE, INC. | 2 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| MEDALLIA, INC. | 1 | $197,000 | $197,000 - $197,000 | 100.0% |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 1 | $208,344 | $208,344 - $208,344 | 100.0% |
| RingCentral, Inc. | 1 | $215,880 | $215,880 - $215,880 | 100.0% |
| Cloudflare, Inc | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 1 | $248,995 | $248,995 - $248,995 | 100.0% |
| Atlassian, Inc. | 1 | $129,917 | $129,917 - $129,917 | 100.0% |
| Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC | 1 | $211,793 | $211,793 - $211,793 | 100.0% |
| AVIATRIX SYSTEMS, INC. | 1 | $280,000 | $280,000 - $280,000 | 100.0% |
| Yottaa, Inc. | 1 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 28 | $200,000 | $129,917 - $280,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 4 | $217,326 |
| San Jose | CA | 4 | $221,898 |
| Denver | CO | 3 | $164,520 |
| New York | NY | 3 | $190,000 |
| Foster City | CA | 2 | $148,450 |
| San Mateo | CA | 2 | $204,481 |
| Bellevue | WA | 2 | $195,897 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $244,172 |
| Waltham | MA | 1 | $145,000 |
| Belmont | CA | 1 | $215,880 |
These roles are variations of Manager, Product Security with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager, Product Security | 39 | $192,964 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $171,280 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 5 | $200,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $148,450 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $209,172 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $222,794 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADOBE INC. | 5 | $210,000 | 100.0% |
| TWILIO | 4 | $164,520 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 3 | $201,968 | 100.0% |
| ZOOX LLC | 2 | $148,450 | 100.0% |
| Guidewire Software, Inc. | 2 | $204,481 | 100.0% |