H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 5 | $143,200 | $109,400 - $159,100 | 100.0% |
| J.S Held LLC | 3 | $175,000 | $153,965 - $175,000 | 66.7% |
| Nintex USA, Inc. | 3 | $186,000 | $185,000 - $229,986 | 100.0% |
| Lucid Software Inc. | 2 | $179,400 | $179,400 - $179,400 | 100.0% |
| Google LLC | 2 | $259,500 | $251,000 - $268,000 | 100.0% |
| GEN DIGITAL INC. | 2 | $158,136 | $158,136 - $158,136 | 100.0% |
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 2 | $183,023 | $166,045 - $200,000 | 100.0% |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CO., INC. | 2 | $132,829 | $120,931 - $144,726 | 100.0% |
| NIKE, Inc. | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Whaleco Inc. | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 - $300,000 | 100.0% |
| Whirlpool Corporation | 1 | $146,429 | $146,429 - $146,429 | 0.0% |
| Appian Corporation | 1 | $162,500 | $162,500 - $162,500 | 100.0% |
| WORD & BROWN INSURANCE ADMINISTRATORS, INC. | 1 | $183,121 | $183,121 - $183,121 | 100.0% |
| AUTODESK, INC. | 1 | $133,827 | $133,827 - $133,827 | 100.0% |
| Expedia, Inc. | 1 | $133,661 | $133,661 - $133,661 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 33 | $162,500 | $109,400 - $300,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 4 | $134,214 |
| Austin | TX | 4 | $138,431 |
| San Jose | CA | 2 | $183,023 |
| Mountain View | CA | 2 | $163,552 |
| South Jordan | UT | 2 | $179,400 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 2 | $259,500 |
| Tempe | AZ | 2 | $158,136 |
| Redmond | WA | 2 | $175,000 |
| Irvine | CA | 1 | $185,000 |
| Atlanta | GA | 1 | $180,000 |
These roles are variations of Manager, User Experience with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager, User Experience | 85 | $145,815 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $164,273 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $133,661 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | $178,925 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 2 | $168,543 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $151,150 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 8 | $175,000 | 75.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| VISA U.S.A. INC. | 5 | $143,200 | 100.0% |
| J.S Held LLC | 3 | $175,000 | 66.7% |
| Nintex USA, Inc. | 3 | $186,000 | 100.0% |
| Lucid Software Inc. | 2 | $179,400 | 100.0% |
| Google LLC | 2 | $259,500 | 100.0% |