U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

MECHANICAL MANAGER

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 56 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader MANAGER profile (38,858 filings).
View MANAGER →

56

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$85,883

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$76,107

25th Percentile

$78,520

Median (50th)

$85,883

75th Percentile

$110,641

90th Percentile

$152,823

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring MECHANICAL MANAGER
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
CUMMINS INC. 20 $78,520 $72,738 - $116,938 95.0%
AMOGY Inc. 2 $152,975 $152,975 - $152,975 50.0%
YESAC GEORGIA CORPORATION 2 $103,378 $100,755 - $106,000 50.0%
MAINSPRING ENERGY, INC 2 $133,515 $114,206 - $152,823 100.0%
M Work LLC 2 $85,884 $85,883 - $85,884 100.0%
SATHI, LLC 2 $109,564 $108,222 - $110,906 100.0%
TATA TECHNOLOGIES INC 2 $112,819 $110,641 - $114,997 100.0%
AIRSYS Cooling Technologies, Inc. 2 $90,000 $90,000 - $90,000 100.0%
KPIT TECHNOLOGIES INC 1 $95,867 $95,867 - $95,867 100.0%
Waters Technologies Corporation 1 $165,334 $165,334 - $165,334 100.0%
BECHTEL ENERGY INC. 1 $182,040 $182,040 - $182,040 100.0%
CARESOFT GLOBAL INC 1 $70,000 $70,000 - $70,000 100.0%
CORE TECH INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION 1 $90,000 $90,000 - $90,000 100.0%
Cummins Emission Solutions Inc. 1 $80,642 $80,642 - $80,642 100.0%
ASM AMERICA, INC. 1 $117,187 $117,187 - $117,187 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Unspecified 24 $79,030 $70,000 - $116,938
Manager 11 $100,755 $85,883 - $152,975
Lead 3 $114,997 $110,641 - $182,040
I 1 $117,187 $117,187 - $117,187
Principal 1 $165,334 $165,334 - $165,334
Senior 1 $152,823 $152,823 - $152,823
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 41 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 41 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Columbus IN 18 $79,030
Houston TX 3 $152,975
Columbus OH 2 $85,884
GREER SC 2 $90,000
Livermore CA 2 $112,819
Menlo Park CA 2 $133,515
Novi MI 1 $95,867
Phoenix AZ 1 $117,187
Seymour IN 1 $74,547
SEYMOUR IN 1 $80,642
Related Roles & Career Progression
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 5 $80,642 100.0%
2022 15 $78,520 93.3%
2023 7 $83,491 100.0%
2024 1 $85,883 100.0%
2025 6 $113,922 66.7%
2026 7 $114,997 100.0%
Company Comparison - MECHANICAL MANAGER

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
CUMMINS INC. 20 $78,520 95.0%
AMOGY Inc. 2 $152,975 50.0%
YESAC GEORGIA CORPORATION 2 $103,378 50.0%
MAINSPRING ENERGY, INC 2 $133,515 100.0%
M Work LLC 2 $85,884 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.